4-Way Cassette AC (2026)Best Ceiling AC for Commercial Cooling — Office, Showroom & Restaurant
We researched every 4-way cassette AC brand in India to find the best ceiling-mounted cooling for offices, restaurants, showrooms, banquet halls, and clinics. A 4-way cassette delivers 360° airflow from four independent louvers, covering up to 480 sq ft uniformly — replacing 2–3 wall-mounted split units. Prices range from ₹68,990 for the budget Voltas to ₹94,990 for the premium Mitsubishi. Here are the top 4-way cassette AC picks for commercial spaces in 2026.
A 2-ton 4-way cassette AC costs ₹68,990–94,990 in India and covers 300–480 sq ft with 360° airflow from four individually controllable louvers. It is the professional standard for offices, restaurants, showrooms, and banquet halls that need uniform cooling without wall clutter. Installation adds ₹18,000–35,000. Monthly electricity is ₹2,480–3,500 at 10 hrs/day.
We may earn a commission from purchases made through links on this page at no extra cost to you. Commercial installation costs may vary by space requirements.
8+ years practical experience in AC / Plant Installation, Maintenance and Repair. HVAC Expert at S.R Enterprise under the authorized dealership of Hitachi. All data is verified against 2026 BEE Tariff Orders and manufacturer specifications.
What is a 4-way cassette AC and is it better than 1-way?
A 4-way cassette AC distributes cooled air in all four directions — front, back, left, and right — through individually adjustable louvres. It is better than 1-way cassette AC for open-plan offices, showrooms, and banquet halls because it eliminates hot spots and provides uniform temperature across the entire room. 1-way cassettes are better for narrow rooms where air only needs to travel in one direction. 4-way models cost 10–15% more but cover 20–30% more effective area.
4-Way Cassette AC — Best Use Cases
360° distribution eliminates desk-to-desk temperature variance. One 2-ton 4-way covers 300 sq ft evenly vs two 1-way units needed for the same space.
Even cooling across display areas prevents customer discomfort near entrances. Louvre direction can be adjusted to avoid blowing directly on delicate products.
Multiple 4-way cassettes or a single 3-ton unit provide uniform cooling for 200+ guests from all directions. No cold zones near walls.
4-way airflow handles combined heat from kitchen, lighting, and patrons. Individual louvre control directs cool air away from food service areas.
Uniform temperature for patient comfort. Can close louvres facing examination rooms while keeping waiting area cool.
No directional blast on presentation screens or whiteboards. All four walls receive equal airflow for consistent comfort during long meetings.
Expert Tip: 4-Way Cassette AC Airflow Optimization
- Centre the panel in the room for true 360° distribution. Offset placement creates uneven coverage with one side over-cooled
- Adjust individual louvre angles: 45° downward for summer cooling, horizontal for spring/autumn, and upward for winter heating (heat pump models)
- In rectangular rooms, reduce airflow from the shorter walls and increase from the longer walls for balanced distribution
- Close louvres facing direct sunlight or glass walls during peak hours to prevent the AC from fighting solar heat gain
- Combine 4-way cassette with ceiling fans on low speed for enhanced air mixing — improves perceived cooling by 2–3°C without increasing AC load
Did You Know?
- 1The 4-way louvre system in cassette ACs uses independently controlled DC motors per direction. Premium models like Daikin and Mitsubishi allow smartphone app control of each louvre angle individually.
- 2A 4-way cassette AC does not actually produce more cooling capacity than a 1-way unit of the same tonnage. The advantage is distribution efficiency — the same BTUs spread across 360° instead of a single direction.
- 3In spaces with central pillars or partition walls, 4-way cassettes can be programmed to avoid blowing air directly at obstructions. The airflow 'wraps around' obstacles better than 1-way units.
- 44-way cassette panels are slightly larger (often 700×700 mm vs 600×600 mm for 1-way) to accommodate the additional louvre mechanisms. Verify ceiling tile compatibility before purchase.
What Is a 4-Way Cassette AC?
Understanding how 4-way ceiling cassette air conditioners work and why they dominate commercial cooling in India.
How 4-Way Cassette AC Works
Ceiling Mounting
The indoor unit recesses into a false ceiling. Only a 30×30 inch decorative panel is visible below the ceiling surface.
Four Independent Louvers
Four airflow outlets — front, back, left, right — each have independent motorized louvers that can be angled and controlled separately.
360° Air Distribution
Cool air discharges in four directions simultaneously, creating a uniform temperature blanket across the entire room. No hot spots.
Individual Zone Control
Each louver can be programmed to direct airflow to specific zones, bypassing obstacles like partitions, furniture, and display racks.
Ceiling Return Air
Warm air returns through the panel center, creating efficient circulation without disturbing occupants.
Coverage
300–480 sq ft from a single 2-ton unit
Noise Level
29–36 dB — quieter than office conversations
Airflow
1,180–1,320 CFM — 4 independently controllable directions
Ceiling Depth
10–14 inches of false ceiling required

Why Choose 4-Way Cassette?
- Covers 300–480 sq ft from one unit vs 2–3 split ACs
- No wall space consumed — preserves room aesthetics
- Individual louver control for custom airflow zoning
- Uniform cooling — no hot or cold spots in large spaces
- Flush ceiling mount — professional, premium appearance
- Quieter than most split ACs at 29–36 dB
- Ideal for open-plan offices, showrooms, and banquet halls
Best 4-Way Cassette AC Price List (2026)
Compared by price, inverter type, room coverage, airflow capacity, and commercial suitability for Indian offices, showrooms, and restaurants.
| Rank | Brand & Model | Tonnage | Inverter | Price | Coverage | Airflow | Monthly Cost | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() Daikin FCFQ60MV1 Best Overall | 2.0 Ton | Inverter | ₹85,990 | 300–450 sq ft | 1,280 CFM | ₹2,56010 hrs/day | Best Airflow Coverage |
| 2 | ![]() LG CT-Q24GAVN0 Best for Offices | 2.0 Ton | Inverter | ₹79,990 | 300–450 sq ft | 1,240 CFM | ₹2,48010 hrs/day | Best Office Cooling |
| 3 | ![]() Voltas VCC24I3 Best Value | 2.0 Ton | Inverter | ₹68,990 | 280–420 sq ft | 1,180 CFM | ₹2,80010 hrs/day | Best Commercial HVAC |
| 4 | ![]() Blue Star IC324QATX Best for Restaurants | 2.0 Ton | Inverter | ₹74,990 | 280–420 sq ft | 1,200 CFM | ₹2,64010 hrs/day | Best False Ceiling AC |
| 5 | ![]() Mitsubishi PLA-M60EA Premium Pick | 2.0 Ton | Inverter | ₹94,990 | 320–480 sq ft | 1,320 CFM | ₹2,32010 hrs/day | Best Large Hall Cooling |

Daikin
FCFQ60MV1
Best OverallCoverage
300–450 sq ft
Airflow
1,280 CFM
Monthly Cost
₹2,560
Best For
Best Airflow Coverage

LG
CT-Q24GAVN0
Best for OfficesCoverage
300–450 sq ft
Airflow
1,240 CFM
Monthly Cost
₹2,480
Best For
Best Office Cooling

Voltas
VCC24I3
Best ValueCoverage
280–420 sq ft
Airflow
1,180 CFM
Monthly Cost
₹2,800
Best For
Best Commercial HVAC

Blue Star
IC324QATX
Best for RestaurantsCoverage
280–420 sq ft
Airflow
1,200 CFM
Monthly Cost
₹2,640
Best For
Best False Ceiling AC

Mitsubishi
PLA-M60EA
Premium PickCoverage
320–480 sq ft
Airflow
1,320 CFM
Monthly Cost
₹2,320
Best For
Best Large Hall Cooling
Prices updated February 2026. Commercial pricing may vary by installation requirements. We earn a commission from purchases at no extra cost to you.
Advantages of 4-Way Cassette AC
Why commercial spaces across India are switching to 4-way ceiling cassette systems for superior cooling performance.
Uniform 360° Airflow
Four independently controllable louvers distribute cool air in all directions simultaneously. No hot spots or cold zones — every corner of the room receives consistent cooling. A single 2-ton 4-way cassette covers 300–480 sq ft uniformly.
Large-Room Cooling
One 2-ton 4-way cassette replaces 2–3 wall-mounted split units in open-plan offices, banquet halls, and showrooms. Reduces installation complexity, maintenance points, and wall clutter while delivering superior coverage.
Office Comfort
Individual louver control lets you direct airflow around workstations, meeting tables, and reception areas. Program each direction independently — cool the conference room while bypassing the storage area. Temperature stays consistent across zones.
Showroom Cooling
360° airflow bypasses display racks, mannequins, and furniture that would block a wall-mounted split AC. Customers experience uniform comfort while browsing. The flush ceiling mount preserves wall space for branding and product displays.
Premium Aesthetics
The indoor unit is completely hidden inside the false ceiling. Only a clean, white decorative panel is visible — matching modern office and showroom interiors. No bulky indoor unit hanging on walls, no exposed piping, no visual distraction.
Quiet Operation
Premium 4-way cassettes operate at 29–36 dB — quieter than most wall-mounted split ACs and significantly quieter than office conversations. The ceiling position also places the unit farther from occupants, reducing perceived noise further.
4-Way Cassette AC vs Split AC
Head-to-head comparison for commercial cooling. See where 4-way cassettes win and where split ACs still make sense.
| Feature | 4-Way Cassette AC | Split AC | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Airflow Coverage | 360° — covers 300–480 sq ft | 1 direction — covers 120–180 sq ft per unit | Cassette |
| Units Needed for 400 sq ft | 1 unit (2-ton 4-way) | 2–3 units (1.5-ton each) | Cassette |
| Wall Space Used | None — flush ceiling mount | Indoor unit + piping on wall | Cassette |
| Installation Cost | ₹18,000–35,000 + false ceiling | ₹8,000–15,000 (no ceiling needed) | Split |
| Noise Level | 29–36 dB (ceiling-mounted) | 35–45 dB (wall-mounted, closer to ear) | Cassette |
| Aesthetics | Only decorative panel visible | Bulky indoor unit on wall | Cassette |
| Louver Control | 4 independent directions | 1 direction + manual vane | Cassette |
| Maintenance Access | Ceiling panel removes for filter/service | Front panel opens easily | Split |
| Price (2-ton equivalent) | ₹68,990–94,990 | ₹35,000–48,000 | Split |
| Commercial Efficiency | Uniform cooling — no hot spots | Uneven — needs multiple units | Cassette |
| Room Obstacles | Airflow goes around furniture/racks | Blocked by furniture and partitions | Cassette |
| False Ceiling Required | Yes — 10–14 inches depth | No — mounts on any wall | Split |
Choose 4-Way Cassette If...
You need to cool 250+ sq ft of open space, want uniform airflow, care about aesthetics, and have a false ceiling. Offices, showrooms, restaurants, and banquet halls benefit most.
Choose Split AC If...
You are cooling a single room under 200 sq ft, have no false ceiling, are on a tight budget, or need residential cooling. Split ACs are simpler to install and 40–60% cheaper upfront.
Hybrid Approach
Large offices often combine one 4-way cassette in the open area with split ACs in private cabins and conference rooms. This gives the best of both systems at optimal cost.
Electricity Consumption of 4-Way Cassette AC
Monthly electricity cost for 2-ton 4-way cassette ACs in commercial spaces. Compared by ISE rating, usage hours, and city electricity rates.
| Model | ISE | Units (10 hrs/day) | @ ₹8/unit | @ ₹10/unit | @ ₹12/unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitsubishi PLA-M60EA | 3.71 | 290 | ₹2,320 | ₹2,900 | ₹3,480 |
| LG CT-Q24GAVN0 | 3.62 | 310 | ₹2,480 | ₹3,100 | ₹3,720 |
| Daikin FCFQ60MV1 | 3.55 | 320 | ₹2,560 | ₹3,200 | ₹3,840 |
| Blue Star IC324QATX | 3.48 | 330 | ₹2,640 | ₹3,300 | ₹3,960 |
| Voltas VCC24I3 | 3.28 | 350 | ₹2,800 | ₹3,500 | ₹4,200 |
Inverter Efficiency Saves ₹3,600+/Year
The Mitsubishi (ISE 3.71) saves ₹300–400/month versus the Voltas (ISE 3.28). Over a year, that is ₹3,600–4,800 in electricity savings — compounding over the AC's 10–12 year lifespan.
Commercial Tariffs Are Higher
Commercial spaces often pay ₹9–12/unit versus residential ₹6–8/unit. A 2-ton 4-way cassette at 10 hrs/day costs ₹3,100–4,200/month in commercial buildings — budget accordingly.
Summer Bill Surge
During May–July, 4-way cassettes run at 80–100% capacity for longer hours. Monthly bills increase 25–40% versus winter. The most efficient models (Mitsubishi, LG) buffer this surge better.
Real-World Commercial Usage Scenarios
Office (8 hrs/day)
Standard office hours
Monthly Units
240–280
Monthly Cost
₹1,920–2,240
Restaurant (12 hrs/day)
Lunch + dinner service
Monthly Units
360–420
Monthly Cost
₹2,880–4,200
Showroom (10 hrs/day)
Business hours + walk-ins
Monthly Units
310–350
Monthly Cost
₹2,480–3,500
Banquet Hall (6 hrs/event)
Event-based usage
Monthly Units
180–210/event
Monthly Cost
₹1,440–2,100/event
Best Use Cases for 4-Way Cassette AC
Match the right 4-way cassette AC model to your commercial space type. Each use case has a recommended model based on real-world performance in India.
Offices
Best Model
LG CT-Q24GAVN0
6,500+ service centres guarantee minimal downtime. Dual inverter prevents temperature swings during meetings. Individual louvers can target workstations and conference areas independently.
Restaurants
Best Model
Blue Star IC324QATX
Anti-corrosive blue fins survive kitchen humidity and grease. Turbo mode handles lunch and dinner rushes. Airflow can be directed away from food prep areas toward dining sections.
Banquet Halls
Best Model
Mitsubishi PLA-M60EA
Covers up to 480 sq ft — the largest coverage of any 4-way cassette. At 29 dB, it is whisper-quiet during speeches and ceremonies. High-static fan overcomes long duct runs in large halls.
Clinics
Best Model
Daikin FCFQ60MV1
32 dB operation prevents noise distraction during consultations. 360° airflow maintains consistent temperature for patient comfort and temperature-sensitive equipment. Works reliably at 48°C ambient.
Retail Showrooms
Best Model
Daikin FCFQ60MV1
Flush ceiling mount preserves wall space for branding and product displays. 360° airflow bypasses display racks and mannequins that would block wall-mounted units. Premium appearance matches modern retail interiors.
Premium Homes
Best Model
Mitsubishi PLA-M60EA
At 29 dB, it is quieter than most residential split ACs — ideal for home theatres and living rooms. The premium ceiling mount adds architectural value. Covers large open-plan villas where a single split would be inadequate.
Installation & False Ceiling Requirements
Everything you need to know before installing a 4-way cassette AC — ceiling depth, drainage, wiring, and cost breakdown.
Ceiling Depth
10–14 inches
Standard 2-ton 4-way cassette needs 10–14 inches of false ceiling depth. Mitsubishi and Daikin need 12–14 inches. LG and Blue Star fit in 10–12 inches.
Drainage Slope
1:100 minimum
Condensate water must drain downward at 1% slope. Poor drainage causes ceiling leaks — the #1 cause of cassette AC complaints in India.
Structural Load
25–35 kg
A 2-ton cassette indoor unit weighs 25–35 kg. The false ceiling structure must support this load with metal suspension rods, not just gypsum board.
Airflow Clearance
12 inches
Maintain 12 inches of clear space around the panel for proper return air circulation. Blocked airflow reduces efficiency by 15–25%.
Dedicated Power
20A MCB
2-ton 4-way cassettes need a dedicated 20A MCB and 2.5 sq mm copper wiring. Shared circuits cause tripping and voltage drop.
Service Access
Removable panel
The decorative panel must be easily removable for filter cleaning and maintenance. Plan access before installing final ceiling finish.
Installation Cost Breakdown
Typical costs for a 2-ton 4-way cassette AC installation in India
| Component | Cost Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Indoor Unit Mounting | ₹5,000–8,000 | Ceiling suspension, vibration pads, alignment |
| Copper Piping (3–5 m) | ₹4,000–7,000 | Insulated copper line set to outdoor unit |
| Drainage Setup | ₹3,000–5,000 | PVC drain pipe with proper slope to outlet |
| Electrical Wiring | ₹2,000–4,000 | Dedicated MCB, wiring from panel to indoor/outdoor |
| False Ceiling Work | ₹15,000–40,000 | Only if no ceiling exists (₹80–150/sq ft) |
| Outdoor Unit Stand | ₹1,500–3,000 | Wall bracket or ground stand with anti-vibration |
| Vacuum & Gas Charging | ₹2,000–3,500 | System evacuation and refrigerant charge |
| Stabilizer (if needed) | ₹3,000–6,000 | Voltas works without; others may need one |
| Total (with existing ceiling) | ₹17,500–33,500 | Excludes false ceiling construction |
| Total (without false ceiling) | ₹42,500–83,500 | Includes gypsum ceiling installation |
Pre-Installation Checklist
Frequently Asked Questions About 4-Way Cassette AC
Quick answers to the most common questions about 4-way cassette ACs, 360° airflow, commercial cooling, and installation in India.
What is a 4-way cassette AC?
A 4-way cassette AC is a ceiling-mounted air conditioner with four independent airflow louvers that distribute cool air in all directions — front, back, left, and right. Unlike standard split ACs that blow in one direction, 4-way cassettes create a 360° airflow pattern that covers large open-plan spaces uniformly. The indoor unit recesses into a false ceiling, leaving only a decorative panel visible. Each louver can be individually controlled to direct airflow where needed, bypassing obstacles like furniture, display racks, and partitions. 4-way cassettes are the standard for offices, restaurants, showrooms, banquet halls, and clinics where wall-mounted units would be impractical or unsightly.
Is 4-way cassette AC better than split AC?
A 4-way cassette AC is significantly better than a split AC for large open-plan commercial spaces in four key ways. First, 360° airflow covers up to 480 sq ft from a single unit — a split AC would need 2–3 units to match coverage. Second, the flush ceiling mount preserves all wall space for displays, whiteboards, and signage. Third, individual louver control allows you to direct cool air around obstacles like office partitions and restaurant furniture. Fourth, premium 4-way cassettes operate at 29–36 dB, comparable to or quieter than many split units. The trade-off is that cassettes require a false ceiling (₹15,000–40,000 to install if missing), cost ₹40,000–60,000 more than equivalent split ACs, and need professional HVAC installers. For homes under 200 sq ft, a split AC is far more practical. For offices, showrooms, and restaurants over 250 sq ft, a 4-way cassette is the superior choice.
Does 4-way cassette AC consume more electricity?
A 4-way cassette AC does not inherently consume more electricity per ton than a split AC of the same efficiency rating. A 2-ton 4-way inverter cassette draws 2.4–2.8 kW at full load, while a 2-ton split inverter draws 2.2–2.6 kW. The difference is negligible. However, commercial spaces where 4-way cassettes are installed often run AC for 10–12 hours daily and at lower temperature settings (22–24°C) for customer comfort, which increases total monthly consumption. A 2-ton 4-way cassette running 10 hours daily in an office consumes approximately 310–350 units/month, costing ₹2,480–3,500 at ₹8–10/unit. The Mitsubishi PLA-M60EA (ISE 3.71) is the most efficient 4-way cassette, saving ₹300–400/month versus the Voltas VCC24I3 (ISE 3.28). Over a year, that efficiency gap compounds to ₹3,600–4,800 in electricity savings.
Which 4-way cassette AC is best?
The best 4-way cassette AC depends on your space type and budget. For premium commercial spaces where silence is essential, the Mitsubishi PLA-M60EA (₹94,990) is the top choice — it is the quietest at 29 dB, has the highest efficiency (ISE 3.71), and covers up to 480 sq ft. For offices prioritizing service speed, the LG CT-Q24GAVN0 (₹79,990) wins with 6,500+ service centres and dual inverter smoothness. For restaurants dealing with humidity and grease, the Blue Star IC324QATX (₹74,990) offers anti-corrosive blue fins and 4D airflow. For budget-conscious buyers, the Voltas VCC24I3 (₹68,990) delivers genuine commercial performance at the lowest price. The Daikin FCFQ60MV1 (₹85,990) is the most reliable all-rounder with the best build quality and 48°C ambient performance. Use our comparison table above to match the best model to your specific use case.
Is 4-way cassette AC good for office use?
A 4-way cassette AC is excellent for office use and is the professional standard for commercial workspaces in India. A single 2-ton 4-way cassette covers 300–450 sq ft of open-plan office space — replacing 2–3 wall-mounted split units that would clutter walls and create uneven cooling zones. The 360° airflow distributes cool air uniformly so every workstation gets consistent temperature, eliminating the hot-spot complaints common with split ACs. Individual louver control lets you direct airflow away from meeting rooms when empty and toward workstations during peak hours. At 29–36 dB, premium 4-way cassettes are quieter than office conversations, preventing noise distraction during calls and meetings. The only constraint is the false ceiling requirement, which most modern offices already have.
Does 4-way cassette AC require a false ceiling?
Yes — a 4-way cassette AC requires a false ceiling with at least 10–14 inches of depth to recess the indoor unit, copper piping, drainage lines, and electrical wiring. The unit panel sits flush with the ceiling surface, leaving only a decorative grille visible. A standard 2-ton 4-way cassette unit is approximately 30×30 inches in panel size and 10–14 inches deep. If your space lacks a false ceiling, you will need to install one at ₹80–150 per sq ft, or choose a tower AC or high-airflow split AC instead. Always conduct a pre-installation site survey to measure ceiling depth, structural load capacity (a 2-ton cassette weighs 25–35 kg), and drainage routing before purchasing.
How much does a 4-way cassette AC cost?
4-way cassette AC prices in India range from ₹68,990 for the budget Voltas VCC24I3 to ₹94,990 for the premium Mitsubishi PLA-M60EA. Mid-range models — LG CT-Q24GAVN0 at ₹79,990, Blue Star IC324QATX at ₹74,990, and Daikin FCFQ60MV1 at ₹85,990 — offer the best balance of cooling performance, 360° airflow coverage, efficiency, and after-sales support for commercial spaces. Installation costs add ₹18,000–35,000 depending on false ceiling depth, copper piping length, drainage routing, and electrical upgrades. For spaces without a false ceiling, add ₹25,000–60,000 for gypsum ceiling installation. Prices are updated monthly based on market research across Amazon, Flipkart, and authorized dealer channels.
Can 4-way cassette AC be used at home?
A 4-way cassette AC can be used in large homes but is generally impractical for typical residential spaces. A 2-ton 4-way cassette costs ₹68,990–94,990 versus ₹35,000–48,000 for a comparable 2-ton split AC. Homes rarely have false ceilings, which are mandatory for cassette installation — adding ₹25,000–60,000 for ceiling work. However, for premium villas with false-ceiling living rooms over 300 sq ft, home theatres, or large open-plan apartments, a 4-way cassette AC offers superior aesthetics and uniform cooling. The Mitsubishi at 29 dB is quieter than most residential split ACs. For standard 150–250 sq ft rooms, a split AC is significantly more cost-effective and practical.
Find the Best 4-Way Cassette AC for Your Commercial Space
4-way ceiling cassette ACs are the professional standard for offices, restaurants, showrooms, and banquet halls in India. Compare prices, calculate electricity costs, and choose the best brand for your commercial cooling needs.
Prices updated monthly. Commercial pricing may vary by installation requirements. We earn a commission from purchases at no extra cost to you.
Quick HVAC Comparison Summary
Snippet-optimized comparison blocks covering the most searched cassette AC comparisons. Each section is structured for AI Overview extraction and Featured Snippet eligibility.
Cassette AC vs Split AC — Key Differences
- Cassette AC delivers 360° airflow; split AC blows in a single direction
- Cassette mounts flush inside false ceiling; split mounts on the wall
- Cassette covers 250–500 sq ft with one unit; split covers 120–350 sq ft
- Cassette installation costs ₹12,000–25,000 + false ceiling; split costs ₹3,000–8,000
- Cassette noise is 28–38 dB (motor above ceiling); split is 32–42 dB at ear level
- Both support inverter technology for 30–50% electricity savings
1-Way vs 4-Way Cassette AC — Which to Choose?
- 4-way cassette distributes air in all four directions — front, back, left, right
- 1-way cassette distributes air in a single direction only
- 4-way costs 10–15% more but covers 20–30% more effective area
- Choose 4-way for open-plan offices, showrooms, banquet halls, and square rooms
- Choose 1-way for narrow corridors, single-wall retail, and budget-conscious buyers
- Both panel sizes are typically 600×600 mm for 1–2 ton units
Inverter vs Non-Inverter Cassette AC — Electricity Impact
- Inverter cassette AC varies compressor speed — no on/off cycling
- Non-inverter cassette AC runs compressor at full speed then stops completely
- Inverter saves 30–50% electricity: a 2-ton inverter at 8 hrs/day costs ₹2,480–3,100/month
- Non-inverter 2-ton at 8 hrs/day costs ₹3,520–4,400/month — ₹1,000+ more
- Payback period for inverter premium is 18–30 months for commercial spaces
- Inverter models also last 2–3 years longer due to reduced mechanical stress
Cassette AC Installation Requirements — False Ceiling Guide
- False ceiling depth required: 9 inches (Samsung mini) to 12 inches (standard)
- Ceiling must support 25–45 kg unit weight — may need metal reinforcement
- Condensate drain pump is mandatory because unit sits above ceiling level
- Copper pipe run should not exceed 15 metres for optimal efficiency
- Panel must be centred in the room — offset placement reduces coverage by 20%
- MCB sizing: 1.5 ton = 16A, 2 ton = 20A, 3 ton = 25A with C-curve characteristic
Commercial Space Cassette AC Suitability — Office to Banquet Hall
- Office (250–350 sq ft): 2-ton 4-way cassette. 360° airflow for open-plan desks.
- Restaurant (350–450 sq ft): 2–2.5 ton with turbo mode. Handles kitchen heat load.
- Banquet Hall (400–500 sq ft): 3-ton cassette or dual 2-ton units. Programmable timers save 20–30%.
- Clinic (150–220 sq ft): 1.5-ton ultra-quiet (30–32 dB). Precise ±0.5°C for patient comfort.
- Showroom (300–400 sq ft): 2-ton with high CFM (1,200+). Even cooling across display areas.
- Luxury Home (300+ sq ft): 2-ton 4-way. Invisible ceiling mount preserves interior design.
Brand Comparison — Daikin vs LG vs Voltas vs Blue Star vs Mitsubishi
- Daikin: Premium (₹55K–88K). ISE 3.52–3.61. 10-year warranty. Best for offices and coastal cities.
- LG: Value (₹52K–75K). Dual inverter, 6,500+ service centres. Best multi-location businesses.
- Voltas: Budget (₹46K–90K). 5,000+ service centres. Best for first-time commercial buyers.
- Blue Star: Mid-range (₈49K–99K). 75+ years HVAC, 4D airflow. Best for humid cities.
- Mitsubishi: Ultra-premium (₹85K–1.3L). ISE 3.62. 28 dB. Best for silent showrooms.
- Service network ranking: LG > Voltas > Blue Star > Daikin > Mitsubishi (by centre count)
Cassette AC vs Split AC vs Tower AC vs Window AC vs Portable AC
Choosing the right cooling system depends on your space type, budget, installation constraints, and electricity priorities. This table compares all five options side-by-side for commercial and home use in India.
| Feature | Best Commercial HVAC Cassette AC | Best Budget Option Split AC | Best Temporary Cooling Tower AC (Floor Standing) | Lowest Upfront Cost Window AC | Most Mobile Portable AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Airflow Pattern | 360° (4-way) / 1-way | Single-direction (blower) | Vertical upward + side vents | Front-blow only | Single-direction via hose |
| Aesthetics | Flush ceiling — invisible | Wall-mounted indoor unit visible | Floor unit — visible but mobile | Bulky window block — highly visible | Box on wheels — visible, takes floor space |
| Installation Cost | ₹12,000–25,000 + false ceiling | ₹3,000–8,000 (no ceiling work) | ₹2,000–5,000 (window/pipe only) | ₹1,500–3,000 (window frame) | ₹0–500 (hose to window) |
| Electricity (units/hr) | 1.3–3.1 units/hr | 1.2–2.8 units/hr | 1.8–2.6 units/hr | 1.5–2.2 units/hr | 1.6–2.4 units/hr |
| Commercial Suitability | Best for offices, showrooms, banquet halls | Good for cabins, small offices, homes | Good for temporary cooling, events | Limited — noise and aesthetics issue | Not recommended — low cooling, high noise |
| Noise Level | 28–38 dB | 32–42 dB | 40–48 dB | 45–55 dB | 48–58 dB |
| Coverage Area | 150–500 sq ft | 120–350 sq ft | 200–400 sq ft | 120–250 sq ft | 100–180 sq ft |
| Price Range (2026) | ₹45,990–1,30,000 | ₹35,000–65,000 | ₹42,000–72,000 | ₹28,000–45,000 | ₹30,000–48,000 |
| Best Use Case | Commercial spaces with false ceiling | Bedrooms, apartments, small offices | Temporary spaces, rental offices, events | Small rooms, budget residential | Temporary spot cooling, rentals |
| Detailed Guide | View Prices | View Prices | View Prices | View Prices | View Prices |
Cassette AC
Split AC
Tower AC (Floor Standing)
Window AC
Portable AC
Quick HVAC Comparison Summary — Winner by Category
Best Airflow Coverage
Cassette AC
360° distribution covers 20–30% more effective area than split
Best Aesthetics
Cassette AC
Flush ceiling mount is completely invisible — only a panel shows
Easiest Installation
Portable AC
Zero installation cost — just plug in and vent hose
Lowest Electricity
Split AC (5-star inverter)
Highest BEE star options under ₹40,000 for residential
Best Commercial
Cassette AC
Built for continuous operation, BMS integration, and professional appearance
Lowest Noise
Cassette AC
Motor sits above ceiling — 28–32 dB at occupant level
Best Budget
Window AC
Lowest upfront cost at ₹28,000–35,000 for 1.5 ton
Best Large Space
Cassette AC (3 ton)
One unit covers 400–500 sq ft vs multiple splits or towers
Bottom Line: Which Cooling System Should You Choose?
- Office / Showroom / Restaurant with false ceiling → Cassette AC. Best airflow, aesthetics, and commercial durability.
- Bedroom / Apartment / Small cabin → Split AC. Lowest upfront cost, easiest installation, widest brand choice.
- Temporary / Rental / Event space → Tower AC or Portable AC. No installation, movable, but higher noise and electricity.
- Tightest budget, small room only → Window AC. Cheapest to buy and install, but noisy and poor for commercial use.
HVAC Cooling Coverage Table — Cassette AC by Tonnage
Match your commercial space size to the right cassette AC tonnage. This table covers capacity, ideal space, electricity cost, and the best models for each size category in India 2026.
| Tonnage | Ideal Space | Commercial Use | Units/Hr | Monthly (10h/day) | CFM | Best Model | Price Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Ton | 120–150 sq ft | Small cabin, consultation room, compact salon | 0.9–1.1 | ₹1,800–2,200 | 800–950 | Daikin FCQ12MV1 / Voltas VCC12I3 | ₹38,000–48,000 |
| 1.5 Ton | 170–220 sq ft | Clinic, small office, cafe, salon, retail store | 1.3–1.6 | ₹2,600–3,200 | 950–1,100 | Blue Star IC318MATU / LG CT-Q18GAVN0 | ₹45,990–62,990 |
| 2 Ton | 250–350 sq ft | Standard office, showroom, restaurant, banquet room | 1.7–2.1 | ₹3,400–4,200 | 1,100–1,300 | Daikin FCNQ24MV1 / Mitsubishi SLZ-M25FA | ₹59,990–94,990 |
| 2.5 Ton | 350–420 sq ft | Large showroom, restaurant dining, open-plan office | 2.1–2.6 | ₹4,200–5,200 | 1,250–1,450 | Carrier 50KCEI030 / Blue Star IC330QATU | ₹74,990–1,02,990 |
| 3 Ton | 400–500 sq ft | Banquet hall, large showroom, conference venue, hall | 2.5–3.1 | ₹5,000–6,200 | 1,400–1,600 | Daikin FCQ36MV1 / Mitsubishi SLZ-M50FA | ₹89,990–1,30,000 |
1 Ton
₹38,000–48,0001.5 Ton
₹45,990–62,9902 Ton
₹59,990–94,9902.5 Ton
₹74,990–1,02,9903 Ton
₹89,990–1,30,000Quick HVAC Sizing Rules for Commercial Spaces
How to Calculate Tonnage from Room Size
Divide your room's square footage by 150. A 300 sq ft room needs 300 ÷ 150 = 2 tons. For ceilings above 10 ft, add 0.5 ton. For glass walls or kitchen heat, add another 0.5 ton.
Tonnage Calculator →Inverter vs Non-Inverter — Same Tonnage, Different Bills
A 2-ton inverter cassette saves ₹640–1,040/month over a non-inverter at 8 hrs/day. Payback period is 18–30 months. For commercial spaces running 10+ hours, inverter is non-negotiable.
Inverter Savings Calculator →Ceiling Depth Requirements by Tonnage
1–1.5 ton needs 9–10 inches. 2 ton needs 10–12 inches. 2.5–3 ton needs 12–14 inches. Samsung mini models fit 9-inch ceilings at all tonnages. Verify before purchase.
Installation Cost Guide →CFM (Airflow) vs Room Coverage
Higher CFM means faster air circulation and more even cooling. 1 ton = 800–950 CFM. 2 ton = 1,100–1,300 CFM. 3 ton = 1,400–1,600 CFM. For showrooms, prioritize CFM over star rating.
Commercial Cooling Guide →Quick Answer: Which Tonnage Do I Need?
For a small office or clinic (170–220 sq ft), choose a 1.5-ton cassette AC at ₹45,990–62,990. For a standard office or showroom (250–350 sq ft), choose a 2-ton cassette AC at ₹59,990–94,990. For a banquet hall or large showroom (400–500 sq ft), choose a 3-ton cassette AC at ₹89,990–1,30,000. Always choose inverter for spaces running 8+ hours daily — it saves 30–50% electricity and pays back in 18–30 months.
People Also Ask
Common questions shoppers ask before buying
What is a 4-way cassette AC?
A 4-way cassette AC is a ceiling-mounted air conditioner with four independent airflow louvers that distribute cool air in all directions — front, back, left, and right. It creates a 360° airflow pattern covering up to 480 sq ft, making it ideal for offices, showrooms, and banquet halls. The unit recesses into a false ceiling, leaving only a decorative panel visible.
What Is Cassette ACIs 4-way cassette AC better than split AC?
A 4-way cassette AC is significantly better than a split AC for large open commercial spaces. It covers 300–480 sq ft from a single unit (replacing 2–3 splits), preserves wall space, allows individual louver control around obstacles, and operates at 29–36 dB. The trade-off is a false ceiling requirement and 40–60% higher upfront cost.
Cassette vs Split ACDoes 4-way cassette AC consume more electricity?
A 4-way cassette AC does not consume more electricity per ton than a split AC of the same rating. A 2-ton inverter cassette draws 2.4–2.8 kW, similar to a 2-ton split. Monthly cost is ₹2,480–3,500 at 10 hrs/day. Higher bills come from longer commercial runtime, not unit inefficiency.
Cassette AC Power ConsumptionWhich 4-way cassette AC is best?
The Mitsubishi PLA-M60EA is best for premium spaces (quietest, highest efficiency). LG CT-Q24GAVN0 wins for offices (best service network). Blue Star IC324QATX suits restaurants (anti-corrosive fins). Voltas VCC24I3 is best budget option at ₹68,990. Daikin FCFQ60MV1 is the most reliable all-rounder.
Cassette AC Price GuideIs 4-way cassette AC good for office use?
Yes — a 4-way cassette AC is the professional standard for offices. One 2-ton unit covers 300–450 sq ft of open-plan space, replacing 2–3 split units. 360° airflow eliminates hot spots, individual louvers can target specific zones, and 29–36 dB noise levels are quieter than office conversations.
Commercial Cooling SolutionsDoes 4-way cassette AC require a false ceiling?
Yes — a 4-way cassette AC requires a false ceiling with 10–14 inches of depth. The unit panel sits flush with the ceiling surface. Without a false ceiling, install one at ₹80–150 per sq ft or consider a tower AC alternative. Always get a pre-installation survey.
Installation Cost CalculatorFCFQ60MV1 · 4-Way Cassette
₹85,990 · Inverter