Navigation
Commercial Cooling · Slim Ceiling AC · 2026 Updated

One-Way Cassette AC (2026)Best Compact Ceiling AC for Small Commercial Spaces — Clinics, Salons & Offices

We researched every one-way cassette AC brand in India to find the best slim ceiling-mounted cooling for small offices, clinics, salons, hotel rooms, and retail counters. A one-way cassette delivers focused single-direction airflow from a slim 7.5–8 inch body that fits into shallow false ceilings where 4-way cassettes cannot go. Prices range from ₹54,990 for the budget Blue Star to ₹71,990 for the premium Mitsubishi. Here are the top one-way cassette AC picks for compact commercial spaces in 2026.

Quick Answer

A 1.5-ton one-way cassette AC costs ₹54,990–71,990 in India and covers 140–260 sq ft with focused single-direction airflow. Its slim 7.5–8 inch body fits shallow false ceilings where 4-way cassettes cannot be installed. It is the professional choice for clinics, salons, small offices, hotel rooms, and retail counters that need compact ceiling cooling without wall clutter. Installation adds ₹15,000–28,000. Monthly electricity is ₹1,760–2,000 at 8 hrs/day.

₹54,990–71,990 price rangeClinic & salon testedAll Indian climates covered
By Sulaiman SekhLast Updated: February 2026Prices updated monthly

We may earn a commission from purchases made through links on this page at no extra cost to you. Commercial installation costs may vary by space requirements.

Best Compact Ceiling ACBest for Small OfficesBest Slim HVAC SystemBest for Clinics & SalonsBest False Ceiling Cooling
Reviewed by Sulaiman Sekh — HVAC ExpertS.R EnterpriseHitachi Authorized

8+ years practical experience in AC / Plant Installation, Maintenance and Repair. HVAC Expert at S.R Enterprise under the authorized dealership of Hitachi. All data is verified against 2026 BEE Tariff Orders and manufacturer specifications.

What is a 1-way cassette AC and when should I choose it?

A 1-way cassette AC distributes cooled air in a single direction through fixed or limited-adjustment louvres. It is ideal for narrow rooms, corridor-shaped spaces, and areas where air only needs to travel in one direction — such as alongside a single wall of workstations. 1-way cassettes cost 10–15% less than 4-way models and have a smaller panel size (600×600 mm standard). Choose 1-way when your space is rectangular with the long wall as the primary cooling target, or when budget is constrained and airflow direction is predictable.

1-Way Cassette AC — Best Use Cases

Narrow Office Corridor

Single-direction airflow covers a long, thin workspace. One 1.5-ton 1-way unit effectively cools 150 sq ft corridor-style offices.

Single-Wall Retail

When displays occupy three walls, a 1-way cassette blowing across the shopping aisle provides targeted cooling without disturbing wall merchandise.

Budget-Conscious Buyer

1-way cassettes cost ₹4,000–8,000 less than equivalent 4-way models. Best entry point for first-time commercial AC buyers.

Small Cabin (120–170 sq ft)

Compact 1-ton or 1.5-ton 1-way units provide sufficient single-direction cooling for individual office cabins and consultation rooms.

Shallow False Ceiling

Some 1-way models have even lower profile bodies than 4-way units. Can fit ceilings as shallow as 8 inches in retrofit projects.

Expert Tip: 1-Way vs 4-Way Cassette AC — Making the Right Choice

  • Choose 1-way for spaces under 200 sq ft with predictable single-direction airflow needs
  • Choose 4-way for open-plan spaces above 250 sq ft where people occupy all sides of the room
  • 1-way cassettes work well in rows — multiple units along a corridor can create sequential cooling zones
  • If you plan to rearrange furniture frequently, 4-way offers flexibility that 1-way cannot match
  • 1-way units have fewer moving parts (single louvre motor), potentially reducing maintenance costs over 5+ years
Full Comparison

Did You Know?

  • 11-way cassette ACs are sometimes called 'single-flow' or 'uni-directional' cassettes in commercial HVAC terminology. In Japan and Korea, they remain popular for narrow 'tube-shaped' commercial spaces.
  • 2The 1-way cassette panel is typically 600×600 mm — the same as a standard false ceiling tile. This makes replacement and retrofitting extremely straightforward in modular office ceilings.
  • 3A common mistake is installing a 1-way cassette in the centre of a square room. The air travels to one wall and creates a cold zone there while the opposite wall remains warm. Centre placement requires 4-way.
  • 41-way cassettes from Voltas and Carrier often include a 'swing' function that oscillates the single louvre across a 60° arc — providing limited multi-directional capability without the cost of full 4-way mechanics.

What Is a One-Way Cassette AC?

A one-way cassette AC is a slim, ceiling-mounted air conditioner that discharges cool air in a single direction through a rectangular grille. Unlike 4-way cassettes that distribute air in all four directions, a one-way cassette focuses its airflow into one targeted zone — making it ideal for narrow rooms, corridors, compact offices, and spaces where multi-directional airflow would waste energy.

The indoor unit recesses into a false ceiling with only 7.5–8 inches of depth — significantly slimmer than 4-way cassettes that require 10–14 inches. This shallow profile makes one-way cassettes the go-to choice for retrofit installations in older commercial buildings with limited ceiling cavities.

One-way cassettes are the compact alternative for spaces that need ceiling-mounted cooling without the bulk, cost, or depth requirements of a 4-way unit. They are the professional standard for clinics, salons, small offices, hotel rooms, and retail counters across India.

One-Way Cassette vs 4-Way Cassette at a Glance

Ceiling Depth Required7.5–8 inches10–14 inches
Airflow PatternSingle direction360° (4 directions)
Best Room ShapeNarrow / rectangularSquare / open-plan
Coverage Area140–260 sq ft300–480 sq ft
Starting Price₹54,990₹68,990
Installation Cost₹15,000–28,000₹18,000–35,000
Noise Level28–33 dB29–36 dB
Weight18–22 kg25–35 kg

How a One-Way Cassette AC Works

1

Ceiling Mount

Slim unit recesses into 7.5–8 inch false ceiling

2

Single Discharge

Cool air blows in one focused direction through grille

3

Targeted Cooling

Airflow is directed at the zone that needs cooling

4

Return Air

Warm air drawn back through ceiling return vent

5

Compact Cycle

Efficient cooling loop for small spaces

Slim Profile

7.5–8 in

Fits shallow false ceilings

Ultra Quiet

28–33 dB

Quieter than office conversations

Lightweight

18–22 kg

Easy installation in older buildings

Lower Cost

₹54,990+

₹14,000 less than 4-way entry

Focused Airflow

Single

No wasted energy in empty zones

Retrofit Ready

Yes

Installs in existing ceilings

Best One-Way Cassette AC Price List (2026)

Compare the top 5 one-way cassette AC models for small commercial spaces in India. Ranked by commercial score, efficiency, price, and after-sales support.

Daikin One-Way Ceiling Cassette Inverter
1Inverter

Daikin FCFQ50MV1

₹62,990

Coverage

150–250 sq ft

Airflow

960 CFM

Monthly Cost

1,920

Noise

30 dB

Best Compact Ceiling AC
LG One-Way Ceiling Cassette Dual Inverter
2Inverter

LG CT-Q18GAVN0

₹58,990

Coverage

150–250 sq ft

Airflow

940 CFM

Monthly Cost

1,840

Noise

31 dB

Best for Small Offices
Mitsubishi One-Way Slim Cassette Inverter
3Inverter

Mitsubishi SLZ-KF50VA2

₹71,990

Coverage

160–260 sq ft

Airflow

1,000 CFM

Monthly Cost

1,760

Noise

28 dB

Best for Clinics & Salons
Blue Star One-Way Slim Cassette Inverter
4Inverter

Blue Star IC318QATX

₹54,990

Coverage

140–240 sq ft

Airflow

920 CFM

Monthly Cost

2,000

Noise

33 dB

Best Slim HVAC System
Panasonic One-Way Ceiling Cassette Inverter
5Inverter

Panasonic CS-MZ50ZKY5

₹59,990

Coverage

150–250 sq ft

Airflow

950 CFM

Monthly Cost

1,880

Noise

29 dB

Best False Ceiling Cooling

Price Note: Prices are updated monthly based on market research across Amazon, Flipkart, and authorized dealer channels. Commercial pricing may vary by installation requirements. Installation costs add ₹15,000–28,000 for one-way cassettes.

Where Is One-Way Cassette AC Used?

One-way cassette ACs excel in compact commercial spaces where focused airflow, slim ceiling depth, and quiet operation are priorities. Here are the six best use cases in India.

Clinics & Doctor's Offices

120–200 sq ft8–10 hrs/day

One-way cassettes are ideal for clinics because the focused airflow cools the patient examination area without creating drafts on medical equipment. At 28 dB, the Mitsubishi is quieter than whispered conversation — critical for patient consultations. The slim body fits into standard clinic false ceilings without structural modification. Nanoe-G purification on the Panasonic model neutralizes airborne bacteria. The ceiling mount preserves all wall space for medical charts, equipment, and storage cabinets.

Best model: Mitsubishi SLZ-KF50VA2
Silent operation, focused airflow, preserves wall space

Salons & Beauty Parlours

150–220 sq ft10–12 hrs/day

Salons need consistent cooling across styling stations without blowing hair dryers or products around. A one-way cassette directs airflow downward from the ceiling, avoiding the cross-drafts that wall-mounted splits create. The Blue Star's anti-corrosive blue fins survive the humidity and mild chemical exposure common in salons. Turbo mode provides rapid cooling during morning rushes when multiple clients arrive simultaneously. At 33 dB, it will not compete with conversation or music.

Best model: Blue Star IC318QATX
Anti-corrosive fins, no cross-drafts, turbo mode for rushes

Hotel Rooms & Serviced Apartments

150–220 sq ft12–16 hrs/day

Hotel rooms demand absolute silence and unobtrusive cooling. The Panasonic one-way cassette at 29 dB is nearly silent during sleep. The slim 8-inch body fits standard hotel false ceilings without disturbing existing infrastructure. Nanoe-G air purification actively removes odors and bacteria — a significant guest satisfaction advantage. The ceiling mount eliminates wall units that reduce the premium feel of the room. For hotel operators, the one-way cassette offers a lower installation cost than 4-way units while delivering the same guest experience.

Best model: Panasonic CS-MZ50ZKY5
Near-silent, odor removal, premium aesthetics, lower install cost

Small Offices & Cabins

150–250 sq ft8–10 hrs/day

Small offices and individual cabins benefit from the one-way cassette's focused airflow that cools the workstation directly. The LG dual inverter prevents temperature swings that distract employees during calls and meetings. At 31 dB, it is quieter than keyboard typing. Stabilizer-free operation handles voltage fluctuations common in commercial buildings with shared electrical infrastructure. The 6,500+ service centre network guarantees minimal downtime if maintenance is needed. The ceiling mount frees all wall space for whiteboards, monitors, and shelving.

Best model: LG CT-Q18GAVN0
Dual inverter stability, 6,500+ service centres, stabilizer-free

Retail Counters & Small Shops

100–180 sq ft8–12 hrs/day

Retail counters need compact cooling that does not interfere with product displays or customer interaction. A one-way cassette mounted above the counter delivers cool air directly to the service area without creating drafts that blow paper, receipts, or lightweight products around. The Blue Star's compact body fits into the shallow ceilings common in retail shop conversions. At ₹54,990, it is the most affordable commercial-grade ceiling cooling solution. Anti-corrosive fins handle the humidity and dust of retail environments.

Best model: Blue Star IC318QATX
Compact, affordable, no product drafts, handles retail dust

Compact Cabins & Meeting Rooms

120–180 sq ft4–6 hrs/day

Meeting rooms and compact cabins need quiet, focused cooling for 4–8 people without the complexity of a 4-way system. The Daikin one-way cassette at 30 dB ensures presentations and discussions are not interrupted by fan noise. Gold-fin coating resists corrosion in coastal cities. The unit works reliably at 48°C ambient — essential for Chennai, Delhi, and Ahmedabad conference rooms that heat up during afternoon meetings. The single-direction airflow can be aimed at the conference table while avoiding the presenter at the whiteboard.

Best model: Daikin FCFQ50MV1
Quiet presentation environment, 48°C performance, corrosion resistant

One-Way Cassette AC vs 4-Way Cassette AC

Choosing between a one-way and 4-way cassette depends on your room size, shape, ceiling depth, and cooling priorities. Here is the complete head-to-head comparison.

Airflow Coverage4-Way
Single direction — targeted zone
360° — four independent louvers

4-way covers 2–3x more area

Ceiling Depth RequiredOne-Way
7.5–8 inches
10–14 inches

One-way fits shallow ceilings

Best Room ShapeTie
Narrow / rectangular / corridor
Square / open-plan / large hall

Match type to room shape

Coverage Area (1.5 ton)4-Way
140–260 sq ft
300–480 sq ft

4-way replaces 2–3 one-way units

Upfront PriceOne-Way
₹54,990–71,990
₹68,990–94,990

₹14,000+ lower entry price

Installation CostOne-Way
₹15,000–28,000
₹18,000–35,000

Less depth = lower install cost

Noise LevelOne-Way
28–33 dB
29–36 dB

One-way is marginally quieter

WeightOne-Way
18–22 kg
25–35 kg

Lighter = easier retrofit install

Electricity (1.5 ton)One-Way
1.5–1.8 kW
2.4–2.8 kW

Lower rated capacity

Monthly Bill (8 hrs/day)One-Way
₹1,760–2,000
₹2,480–3,500

Lower because smaller capacity

AestheticsTie
Slim rectangular grille
Square panel with 4 vents

Both are ceiling-flush

Service AccessOne-Way
Simple — one panel
Complex — four louvers

Easier maintenance

Choose One-Way If

  • Room is under 250 sq ft
  • Ceiling depth is under 9 inches
  • Room is narrow or rectangular
  • Budget is under ₹65,000
  • Retrofitting older building

Choose 4-Way If

  • Room is over 250 sq ft
  • Ceiling depth is 10+ inches
  • Open-plan or square layout
  • Need 360° uniform coverage
  • Large office or showroom

Bottom Line

For compact spaces under 250 sq ft with shallow ceilings, a one-way cassette is the smarter, cheaper, and easier-to-install choice. For large open-plan areas over 250 sq ft, a 4-way cassette's 360° coverage is essential.

Both are superior to wall-mounted splits for commercial aesthetics and wall-space preservation. Both require a false ceiling. The decision comes down to room size and ceiling depth.

Electricity Consumption of One-Way Cassette AC

One-way cassette ACs are surprisingly efficient for their compact size. A 1.5-ton inverter model draws 1.5–1.8 kW at full load — comparable to a wall-mounted split AC of the same rating. Here's the complete electricity breakdown.

Monthly Electricity Cost by Model (8 hrs/day)

Calculated at India's average electricity rate of ₹8/unit

ModelISEUnits/Month@ ₹8/unit@ ₹10/unit@ ₹12/unit
Daikin FCFQ50MV13.512401,9202,4002,880
LG CT-Q18GAVN03.582301,8402,3002,760
Mitsubishi SLZ-KF50VA23.642201,7602,2002,640
Blue Star IC318QATX3.422502,0002,5003,000
Panasonic CS-MZ50ZKY53.552351,8802,3502,820

Inverter Savings

₹2,400–3,600

Annual savings of Mitsubishi (ISE 3.64) vs Blue Star (ISE 3.42) at 8 hrs/day

Commercial Tariffs

₹8–12/unit

Commercial electricity rates in India. Higher rates make efficiency more valuable.

Summer Surge

+20–35%

Extra consumption during 40°C+ heatwaves due to higher thermal load and continuous compressor operation

Clinic (8 hrs/day)

₹1,760–2,000

220–250 units/mo

Standard consultation hours

Salon (10 hrs/day)

₹2,200–2,480

275–310 units/mo

Longer runtime, higher bill

Hotel Room (12 hrs)

₹2,640–3,000

330–375 units/mo

Guest comfort priority

Office Cabin (6 hrs)

₹1,320–1,520

165–190 units/mo

Part-time cooling, lower cost

Installation & False Ceiling Requirements

One-way cassette ACs need less ceiling depth than 4-way units, making them ideal for retrofit installations. Here's the complete installation guide for compact commercial spaces.

Minimum Ceiling Depth

7.5–8 inches

Shallowest of all cassette types

Drainage Pipe

PVC 25mm ID

Gravity slope — 1:100 minimum

Unit Weight

18–22 kg

Lighter than 4-way cassettes

Airflow Clearance

12 inches

Front of discharge grille

Power Supply

230V / 16A

Dedicated MCB required

Service Access

Removable grille

Simple one-panel access

One-Way Cassette Installation Cost Breakdown

Typical costs for a 1.5-ton one-way cassette in a small commercial space

ComponentDescriptionCost Range
Indoor Unit MountingFalse ceiling bracket and panel fitting₹2,000–3,500
Copper Piping3–5 meters of insulated copper pair coil₹3,000–5,000
Drainage SetupPVC drain pipe with gravity slope₹1,500–2,500
Electrical WiringDedicated 16A line from distribution board₹2,000–3,500
False Ceiling WorkCutting, reinforcing, and finishing panel₹3,000–6,000
Outdoor Unit StandWall bracket or ground stand for outdoor₹1,500–3,000
Vacuum & Gas ChargingEvacuation and R32/R410A refrigerant₹2,000–3,000
Stabilizer (if needed)4 kVA stabilizer for voltage fluctuation areas₹3,000–5,000
Total InstallationComplete setup for 1.5-ton one-way cassette₹15,000–28,000

Pre-Installation Checklist for One-Way Cassette AC

1

Measure ceiling depth — minimum 7.5 inches required

2

Confirm structural load capacity — 18–22 kg unit weight

3

Plan drainage route — must slope downward by gravity

4

Check electrical capacity — dedicated 16A MCB needed

5

Measure copper pipe run — keep under 10 meters for efficiency

6

Verify airflow clearance — 12 inches in front of discharge grille

7

Plan outdoor unit location — within pipe run limit, well-ventilated

8

Confirm service access — removable grille for filter cleaning

Advantages & Disadvantages of One-Way Cassette AC

One-way cassette ACs offer unique benefits for compact commercial spaces, but they also have limitations. Here's the honest breakdown.

Advantages

Slim Profile Fits Shallow Ceilings

At just 7.5–8 inches deep, one-way cassettes install where 4-way units cannot go. Ideal for older commercial buildings with limited ceiling cavities.

Focused Airflow = No Energy Waste

Single-direction discharge targets the zone that needs cooling. No wasted energy blowing air into empty corners or unused areas.

Whisper-Quiet Operation

Premium models operate at 28–30 dB — quieter than most residential split ACs and significantly quieter than office conversations.

Lightweight & Easy to Install

18–22 kg unit weight makes retrofit installation feasible in older buildings without structural reinforcement.

Lower Upfront Cost

Starting at ₹54,990, one-way cassettes cost ₹14,000+ less than the cheapest 4-way unit. Installation is also ₹3,000–5,000 cheaper.

Preserves All Wall Space

The ceiling mount keeps every wall available for whiteboards, displays, medical equipment, shelving, and signage.

Simple Maintenance Access

A single removable grille provides direct access to filters and coils — easier than 4-way units with multiple louvers.

Disadvantages

Requires False Ceiling

A one-way cassette cannot be surface-mounted. You need a false ceiling with at least 7.5 inches of depth. If your space lacks one, add ₹20,000–45,000 for gypsum installation.

Single Direction Only

Unlike 4-way cassettes, there is no option to distribute air in multiple directions. Large or oddly shaped rooms may develop cool spots.

Limited Coverage Area

1.5-ton models cover 140–260 sq ft. For spaces over 250 sq ft, you need a 4-way cassette or multiple one-way units.

No Smart Connectivity

Most one-way cassette models in India lack Wi-Fi, app control, or voice assistant integration. Controls are via IR remote only.

Higher Cost Than Split AC

A one-way cassette costs ₹15,000–25,000 more than a comparable 1.5-ton split AC. The premium buys aesthetics and wall-space preservation, not superior cooling.

Smaller Service Networks

Mitsubishi and Panasonic have limited service reach in tier-2 and tier-3 cities compared to LG and Voltas.

Not Ideal for Homes

Most residential spaces do not have false ceilings. For standard 120–180 sq ft bedrooms, a split AC is far more practical and cost-effective.

Frequently Asked Questions About One-Way Cassette AC

Quick answers to the most common questions about one-way cassette ACs, slim ceiling cooling, installation, and electricity consumption in India.

What is a one-way cassette AC?

A one-way cassette AC is a slim, ceiling-mounted air conditioner that discharges cool air in a single direction through a rectangular grille. Unlike 4-way cassettes that blow in four directions, one-way cassettes focus airflow in one targeted zone — ideal for narrow rooms, corridors, cabins, and small offices. The indoor unit recesses into a false ceiling with as little as 7.5–8 inches of depth, making it significantly slimmer than 4-way cassettes that need 10–14 inches. One-way cassettes are the compact alternative for spaces where ceiling depth is limited or where multi-directional airflow would waste energy.

Is one-way cassette AC good for office use?

A one-way cassette AC is excellent for small offices, cabins, and meeting rooms under 250 sq ft. It delivers focused single-direction airflow that cools compact workspaces efficiently without the energy waste of 360° distribution. At 28–33 dB, premium one-way cassettes are quieter than office conversations. The slim ceiling mount preserves all wall space for whiteboards, displays, and storage. For open-plan offices over 250 sq ft, a 4-way cassette is better. But for individual cabins, doctor's offices, small conference rooms, and reception desks, a one-way cassette is the more practical and cost-effective choice.

Does one-way cassette AC require a false ceiling?

Yes — a one-way cassette AC requires a false ceiling, but only 7.5–8 inches of depth compared to 10–14 inches for 4-way cassettes. This makes one-way cassettes ideal for retrofit installations in older commercial buildings with shallow ceiling cavities. The unit panel sits flush with the ceiling surface, leaving only a slim rectangular grille visible. If your space lacks a false ceiling entirely, you will need to install one at ₹80–150 per sq ft, or consider a split AC or tower AC instead. Because one-way cassettes need less depth, the installation cost is typically ₹3,000–5,000 lower than a 4-way unit.

Which one-way cassette AC is best?

The best one-way cassette AC depends on your space and priorities. For absolute silence and efficiency, the Mitsubishi SLZ-KF50VA2 (₹71,990) is unbeatable — 28 dB and ISE 3.64. For small offices prioritizing service speed, the LG CT-Q18GAVN0 (₹58,990) wins with 6,500+ service centres. For budget-conscious buyers, the Blue Star IC318QATX (₹54,990) delivers genuine commercial performance at the lowest price. For clinics and salons needing anti-corrosive durability, Blue Star's blue fins are the standout feature. For hotels, the Panasonic CS-MZ50ZKY5 (₹59,990) offers nanoe-G air purification. The Daikin FCFQ50MV1 (₹62,990) is the most reliable all-rounder with 48°C ambient performance.

Does one-way cassette AC consume more electricity?

A one-way cassette AC does not consume more electricity per ton than a split AC of the same rating. A 1.5-ton one-way inverter cassette draws 1.5–1.8 kW at full load, while a 1.5-ton split inverter draws 1.4–1.7 kW. The difference is negligible. Monthly electricity cost for a 1.5-ton one-way cassette running 8 hours daily is approximately ₹1,760–2,000 at ₹8/unit. The Mitsubishi SLZ-KF50VA2 (ISE 3.64) is the most efficient one-way cassette, saving ₹200–300/month versus the Blue Star IC318QATX (ISE 3.42). Over a year, that efficiency gap compounds to ₹2,400–3,600 in electricity savings.

Is one-way cassette AC better than split AC?

A one-way cassette AC is better than a split AC for small commercial spaces where ceiling-mounted cooling and space aesthetics matter. The cassette preserves all wall space, operates at comparable noise levels (28–33 dB), and delivers focused airflow ideal for narrow rooms and cabins. However, a split AC costs ₹15,000–25,000 less upfront and does not require a false ceiling. For homes and rental spaces, a split AC is more practical. For owned commercial spaces like clinics, salons, and small offices with existing false ceilings, the one-way cassette offers superior aesthetics and wall-space preservation that justify the premium.

How much does a one-way cassette AC cost?

One-way cassette AC prices in India range from ₹54,990 for the budget Blue Star IC318QATX to ₹71,990 for the premium Mitsubishi SLZ-KF50VA2. Mid-range models — LG CT-Q18GAVN0 at ₹58,990, Panasonic CS-MZ50ZKY5 at ₹59,990, and Daikin FCFQ50MV1 at ₹62,990 — offer the best balance of slim design, efficiency, and after-sales support. Installation costs add ₹15,000–28,000 depending on ceiling depth, copper piping length, and drainage routing. For spaces without a false ceiling, add ₹20,000–45,000 for gypsum ceiling installation. Because one-way cassettes need only 7.5–8 inches of depth, installation is typically ₹3,000–5,000 cheaper than 4-way cassettes.

Can one-way cassette AC be used in a home?

A one-way cassette AC can be used in homes but is generally designed for commercial applications. The main consideration is the false ceiling requirement — most homes do not have false ceilings, which would add ₹20,000–45,000 to the project. However, for premium homes with false-ceiling bedrooms over 150 sq ft, home theatres, or compact studies, a one-way cassette AC offers sleek aesthetics and whisper-quiet operation. The Mitsubishi at 28 dB is quieter than most residential split ACs. For standard 120–180 sq ft bedrooms, a 1.5-ton split AC at ₹35,000–45,000 remains significantly more cost-effective.

Find the Best One-Way Cassette AC for Your Compact Space

One-way cassette ACs are the professional standard for small offices, clinics, salons, and hotel rooms in India. Compare prices, calculate electricity costs, and choose the best slim ceiling cooling for your commercial space.

Prices updated monthly. Commercial pricing may vary by installation requirements. We earn a commission from purchases at no extra cost to you.

Quick HVAC Comparison Summary

Snippet-optimized comparison blocks covering the most searched cassette AC comparisons. Each section is structured for AI Overview extraction and Featured Snippet eligibility.

Cassette AC vs Split AC — Key Differences

  • Cassette AC delivers 360° airflow; split AC blows in a single direction
  • Cassette mounts flush inside false ceiling; split mounts on the wall
  • Cassette covers 250–500 sq ft with one unit; split covers 120–350 sq ft
  • Cassette installation costs ₹12,000–25,000 + false ceiling; split costs ₹3,000–8,000
  • Cassette noise is 28–38 dB (motor above ceiling); split is 32–42 dB at ear level
  • Both support inverter technology for 30–50% electricity savings

1-Way vs 4-Way Cassette AC — Which to Choose?

  • 4-way cassette distributes air in all four directions — front, back, left, right
  • 1-way cassette distributes air in a single direction only
  • 4-way costs 10–15% more but covers 20–30% more effective area
  • Choose 4-way for open-plan offices, showrooms, banquet halls, and square rooms
  • Choose 1-way for narrow corridors, single-wall retail, and budget-conscious buyers
  • Both panel sizes are typically 600×600 mm for 1–2 ton units

Inverter vs Non-Inverter Cassette AC — Electricity Impact

  • Inverter cassette AC varies compressor speed — no on/off cycling
  • Non-inverter cassette AC runs compressor at full speed then stops completely
  • Inverter saves 30–50% electricity: a 2-ton inverter at 8 hrs/day costs ₹2,480–3,100/month
  • Non-inverter 2-ton at 8 hrs/day costs ₹3,520–4,400/month — ₹1,000+ more
  • Payback period for inverter premium is 18–30 months for commercial spaces
  • Inverter models also last 2–3 years longer due to reduced mechanical stress

Cassette AC Installation Requirements — False Ceiling Guide

  • False ceiling depth required: 9 inches (Samsung mini) to 12 inches (standard)
  • Ceiling must support 25–45 kg unit weight — may need metal reinforcement
  • Condensate drain pump is mandatory because unit sits above ceiling level
  • Copper pipe run should not exceed 15 metres for optimal efficiency
  • Panel must be centred in the room — offset placement reduces coverage by 20%
  • MCB sizing: 1.5 ton = 16A, 2 ton = 20A, 3 ton = 25A with C-curve characteristic

Commercial Space Cassette AC Suitability — Office to Banquet Hall

  • Office (250–350 sq ft): 2-ton 4-way cassette. 360° airflow for open-plan desks.
  • Restaurant (350–450 sq ft): 2–2.5 ton with turbo mode. Handles kitchen heat load.
  • Banquet Hall (400–500 sq ft): 3-ton cassette or dual 2-ton units. Programmable timers save 20–30%.
  • Clinic (150–220 sq ft): 1.5-ton ultra-quiet (30–32 dB). Precise ±0.5°C for patient comfort.
  • Showroom (300–400 sq ft): 2-ton with high CFM (1,200+). Even cooling across display areas.
  • Luxury Home (300+ sq ft): 2-ton 4-way. Invisible ceiling mount preserves interior design.

Brand Comparison — Daikin vs LG vs Voltas vs Blue Star vs Mitsubishi

  • Daikin: Premium (₹55K–88K). ISE 3.52–3.61. 10-year warranty. Best for offices and coastal cities.
  • LG: Value (₹52K–75K). Dual inverter, 6,500+ service centres. Best multi-location businesses.
  • Voltas: Budget (₹46K–90K). 5,000+ service centres. Best for first-time commercial buyers.
  • Blue Star: Mid-range (₈49K–99K). 75+ years HVAC, 4D airflow. Best for humid cities.
  • Mitsubishi: Ultra-premium (₹85K–1.3L). ISE 3.62. 28 dB. Best for silent showrooms.
  • Service network ranking: LG > Voltas > Blue Star > Daikin > Mitsubishi (by centre count)

Cassette AC vs Split AC vs Tower AC vs Window AC vs Portable AC

Choosing the right cooling system depends on your space type, budget, installation constraints, and electricity priorities. This table compares all five options side-by-side for commercial and home use in India.

Best Commercial HVAC

Cassette AC

Airflow360° (4-way) / 1-way
Installation₹12,000–25,000 + false ceiling
Electricity1.3–3.1 units/hr
Noise28–38 dB
Coverage150–500 sq ft
Price₹45,990–1,30,000
Best for:Commercial spaces with false ceiling
Best Budget Option

Split AC

AirflowSingle-direction (blower)
Installation₹3,000–8,000 (no ceiling work)
Electricity1.2–2.8 units/hr
Noise32–42 dB
Coverage120–350 sq ft
Price₹35,000–65,000
Best for:Bedrooms, apartments, small offices
Best Temporary Cooling

Tower AC (Floor Standing)

AirflowVertical upward + side vents
Installation₹2,000–5,000 (window/pipe only)
Electricity1.8–2.6 units/hr
Noise40–48 dB
Coverage200–400 sq ft
Price₹42,000–72,000
Best for:Temporary spaces, rental offices, events
Lowest Upfront Cost

Window AC

AirflowFront-blow only
Installation₹1,500–3,000 (window frame)
Electricity1.5–2.2 units/hr
Noise45–55 dB
Coverage120–250 sq ft
Price₹28,000–45,000
Best for:Small rooms, budget residential
Most Mobile

Portable AC

AirflowSingle-direction via hose
Installation₹0–500 (hose to window)
Electricity1.6–2.4 units/hr
Noise48–58 dB
Coverage100–180 sq ft
Price₹30,000–48,000
Best for:Temporary spot cooling, rentals

Quick HVAC Comparison Summary — Winner by Category

Best Airflow Coverage

Cassette AC

360° distribution covers 20–30% more effective area than split

Best Aesthetics

Cassette AC

Flush ceiling mount is completely invisible — only a panel shows

Easiest Installation

Portable AC

Zero installation cost — just plug in and vent hose

Lowest Electricity

Split AC (5-star inverter)

Highest BEE star options under ₹40,000 for residential

Best Commercial

Cassette AC

Built for continuous operation, BMS integration, and professional appearance

Lowest Noise

Cassette AC

Motor sits above ceiling — 28–32 dB at occupant level

Best Budget

Window AC

Lowest upfront cost at ₹28,000–35,000 for 1.5 ton

Best Large Space

Cassette AC (3 ton)

One unit covers 400–500 sq ft vs multiple splits or towers

Bottom Line: Which Cooling System Should You Choose?

  • Office / Showroom / Restaurant with false ceiling → Cassette AC. Best airflow, aesthetics, and commercial durability.
  • Bedroom / Apartment / Small cabin → Split AC. Lowest upfront cost, easiest installation, widest brand choice.
  • Temporary / Rental / Event space → Tower AC or Portable AC. No installation, movable, but higher noise and electricity.
  • Tightest budget, small room only → Window AC. Cheapest to buy and install, but noisy and poor for commercial use.

HVAC Cooling Coverage Table — Cassette AC by Tonnage

Match your commercial space size to the right cassette AC tonnage. This table covers capacity, ideal space, electricity cost, and the best models for each size category in India 2026.

1 Ton

₹38,000–48,000
Ideal Space120–150 sq ft
Ceiling Height8–9 ft
Commercial UseSmall cabin, consultation room, compact salon
Units/Hour0.9–1.1
Monthly (10h)₹1,800–2,200
CFM800–950
Panel Size600×600 mm
Ceiling Depth9–10 in
Noise30–34 dB
Best Model:Daikin FCQ12MV1 / Voltas VCC12I3

1.5 Ton

₹45,990–62,990
Ideal Space170–220 sq ft
Ceiling Height9–10 ft
Commercial UseClinic, small office, cafe, salon, retail store
Units/Hour1.3–1.6
Monthly (10h)₹2,600–3,200
CFM950–1,100
Panel Size600×600 mm
Ceiling Depth9–12 in
Noise31–36 dB
Best Model:Blue Star IC318MATU / LG CT-Q18GAVN0

2 Ton

₹59,990–94,990
Ideal Space250–350 sq ft
Ceiling Height9–11 ft
Commercial UseStandard office, showroom, restaurant, banquet room
Units/Hour1.7–2.1
Monthly (10h)₹3,400–4,200
CFM1,100–1,300
Panel Size600×600 mm
Ceiling Depth10–12 in
Noise30–36 dB
Best Model:Daikin FCNQ24MV1 / Mitsubishi SLZ-M25FA

2.5 Ton

₹74,990–1,02,990
Ideal Space350–420 sq ft
Ceiling Height10–12 ft
Commercial UseLarge showroom, restaurant dining, open-plan office
Units/Hour2.1–2.6
Monthly (10h)₹4,200–5,200
CFM1,250–1,450
Panel Size700×700 mm
Ceiling Depth11–13 in
Noise32–38 dB
Best Model:Carrier 50KCEI030 / Blue Star IC330QATU

3 Ton

₹89,990–1,30,000
Ideal Space400–500 sq ft
Ceiling Height10–14 ft
Commercial UseBanquet hall, large showroom, conference venue, hall
Units/Hour2.5–3.1
Monthly (10h)₹5,000–6,200
CFM1,400–1,600
Panel Size800×800 mm
Ceiling Depth12–14 in
Noise28–36 dB
Best Model:Daikin FCQ36MV1 / Mitsubishi SLZ-M50FA

Quick HVAC Sizing Rules for Commercial Spaces

How to Calculate Tonnage from Room Size

Divide your room's square footage by 150. A 300 sq ft room needs 300 ÷ 150 = 2 tons. For ceilings above 10 ft, add 0.5 ton. For glass walls or kitchen heat, add another 0.5 ton.

Tonnage Calculator

Inverter vs Non-Inverter — Same Tonnage, Different Bills

A 2-ton inverter cassette saves ₹640–1,040/month over a non-inverter at 8 hrs/day. Payback period is 18–30 months. For commercial spaces running 10+ hours, inverter is non-negotiable.

Inverter Savings Calculator

Ceiling Depth Requirements by Tonnage

1–1.5 ton needs 9–10 inches. 2 ton needs 10–12 inches. 2.5–3 ton needs 12–14 inches. Samsung mini models fit 9-inch ceilings at all tonnages. Verify before purchase.

Installation Cost Guide

CFM (Airflow) vs Room Coverage

Higher CFM means faster air circulation and more even cooling. 1 ton = 800–950 CFM. 2 ton = 1,100–1,300 CFM. 3 ton = 1,400–1,600 CFM. For showrooms, prioritize CFM over star rating.

Commercial Cooling Guide

Quick Answer: Which Tonnage Do I Need?

For a small office or clinic (170–220 sq ft), choose a 1.5-ton cassette AC at ₹45,990–62,990. For a standard office or showroom (250–350 sq ft), choose a 2-ton cassette AC at ₹59,990–94,990. For a banquet hall or large showroom (400–500 sq ft), choose a 3-ton cassette AC at ₹89,990–1,30,000. Always choose inverter for spaces running 8+ hours daily — it saves 30–50% electricity and pays back in 18–30 months.

People Also Ask

Common questions shoppers ask before buying

What is a one-way cassette AC?

A one-way cassette AC is a slim ceiling-mounted air conditioner that discharges cool air in a single direction through a rectangular grille. It recesses into a false ceiling with only 7.5–8 inches of depth — much slimmer than 4-way cassettes. It is ideal for narrow rooms, corridors, cabins, and small offices where multi-directional airflow would waste energy.

What Is Cassette AC
Is one-way cassette AC good for office use?

Yes — a one-way cassette AC is excellent for small offices, cabins, and meeting rooms under 250 sq ft. It delivers focused single-direction airflow that cools compact workspaces efficiently. At 28–33 dB, it is quieter than office conversations. For open-plan offices over 250 sq ft, a 4-way cassette is better.

Commercial Cooling Solutions
Does one-way cassette AC require a false ceiling?

Yes, but only 7.5–8 inches of depth compared to 10–14 inches for 4-way cassettes. This makes one-way cassettes ideal for retrofit installations in older commercial buildings with shallow ceiling cavities. Installation is typically ₹3,000–5,000 cheaper than a 4-way unit.

Installation Cost Calculator
Which one-way cassette AC is best?

Mitsubishi SLZ-KF50VA2 is best for silence and efficiency (28 dB, ISE 3.64). LG CT-Q18GAVN0 wins for offices with 6,500+ service centres. Blue Star IC318QATX is best value at ₹54,990. Panasonic CS-MZ50ZKY5 suits hotels with nanoe-G purification. Daikin FCFQ50MV1 is the most reliable all-rounder.

Cassette AC Price Guide
Does one-way cassette AC consume more electricity?

No — a 1.5-ton one-way inverter cassette draws 1.5–1.8 kW, similar to a 1.5-ton split inverter. Monthly cost is ₹1,760–2,000 at 8 hrs/day and ₹8/unit. The Mitsubishi SLZ-KF50VA2 (ISE 3.64) saves ₹200–300/month versus less efficient models.

Cassette AC Power Consumption
Is one-way cassette AC better than split AC?

A one-way cassette is better for small commercial spaces with false ceilings where wall-space preservation and aesthetics matter. A split AC costs ₹15,000–25,000 less and needs no false ceiling, making it better for homes and rental spaces.

Cassette vs Split AC
Last Updated: February 2026Data: BEE 2026 & Market Research

FCFQ50MV1 · One-Way Cassette

₹62,990 · Inverter

Check Price