Navigation
Commercial Cooling · Voltas Ceiling AC · 2026 Updated

Voltas Cassette AC Price in India (2026)Best Commercial Ceiling Cooling — Value HVAC for Offices & Showrooms

We researched every Voltas cassette AC model in India to find the best value commercial ceiling-mounted cooling for offices, showrooms, restaurants, clinics, banquet halls, and retail stores. Voltas delivers genuine inverter cassette cooling at ₹54,990–69,990 — significantly more affordable than Daikin, LG, and Mitsubishi while offering 5,000+ service centres nationwide. Here are the top Voltas cassette AC picks for Indian businesses in 2026.

Quick Answer — Voltas Cassette AC Price Range

A Voltas inverter cassette AC costs ₹54,990–69,990 in India and covers 170–450 sq ft with standard inverter or 4-way variable-speed compressor cooling. The 2-ton VCC24I3 at ₹59,990 is the best-selling model for offices. The 4-way VCC24I4 at ₹64,990 offers independent flap control for showrooms. Voltas inverter cassettes save 25–35% electricity versus non-inverter models — approximately ₹800/month at 8 hrs/day. Installation adds ₹15,000–28,000.

₹54,990–69,990 price range25–35% electricity savings5,000+ service centres
By Sulaiman SekhLast Updated: February 2026Prices updated monthly

We may earn a commission from purchases made through links on this page at no extra cost to you. Commercial installation costs may vary by ceiling structure and site conditions. Prices updated monthly.

Best Value Commercial ACLowest Electricity BillBest Office CoolingBest Commercial AirflowBest Budget HVAC Solution

Best Voltas Cassette AC Price List (2026)

Compare all Voltas cassette AC models for commercial spaces in India. Ranked by value, electricity efficiency, coverage, and commercial suitability.

Voltas 2.0 Ton Inverter Ceiling Cassette
1Inverter

Voltas VCC24I3

₹59,990

Tonnage

2.0 Ton

Coverage

220–350 sq ft

ISE Rating

3.28

Monthly Cost

2,240

Best Value Commercial AC36 dB
Voltas 1.5 Ton Inverter Ceiling Cassette
2Inverter

Voltas VCC18I3

₹54,990

Tonnage

1.5 Ton

Coverage

170–260 sq ft

ISE Rating

3.22

Monthly Cost

1,760

Best Budget HVAC Solution34 dB
Voltas 2.0 Ton 4-Way Inverter Ceiling Cassette
34-Way Inverter

Voltas VCC24I4

₹64,990

Tonnage

2.0 Ton

Coverage

240–380 sq ft

ISE Rating

3.35

Monthly Cost

2,160

Best Commercial Airflow35 dB
Voltas 1.5 Ton 4-Way Inverter Ceiling Cassette
44-Way Inverter

Voltas VCC18I4

₹59,990

Tonnage

1.5 Ton

Coverage

180–280 sq ft

ISE Rating

3.30

Monthly Cost

1,680

Best Office Cooling33 dB
Voltas 2.5 Ton Inverter Ceiling Cassette
5Inverter

Voltas VCC30I3

₹69,990

Tonnage

2.5 Ton

Coverage

300–450 sq ft

ISE Rating

3.32

Monthly Cost

2,480

Best Large Space Value37 dB

Price Note: Prices include GST and are updated monthly based on market research across Amazon, Flipkart, and authorized Voltas dealer channels. Installation costs add ₹15,000–28,000 for Voltas cassette ACs depending on false ceiling depth and copper piping length.

Top Pick 2026Best Value Commercial Cassette AC
2.0 Ton Inverter Ceiling Cassette

Voltas VCC24I3

₹59,990

The Voltas VCC24I3 is the best value commercial cassette AC in India — delivering genuine 2-ton inverter cooling at ₹59,990, which is ₹15,000 less than LG and ₹19,000 less than Daikin. With 5,000+ service centres across India, Voltas offers the most accessible after-sales support for businesses that cannot afford cooling downtime. The inverter compressor saves 25–35% electricity versus non-inverter cassettes, cutting approximately ₹800–1,000/month from your commercial electricity bill at 8 hours daily usage. The 4-way swing distributes cool air uniformly across 220–350 sq ft, making it ideal for small-to-mid offices, retail stores, and restaurant dining areas. Stabilizer-free operation across 150–270V handles the voltage fluctuations common in commercial buildings without requiring a separate stabilizer. While the 36 dB noise level is acceptable for most commercial spaces, it may be noticeable in very quiet consultation rooms. For businesses that need reliable commercial cooling at the lowest upfront investment, this is the definitive choice.

Most affordable 2-ton inverter cassette at ₹59,9905,000+ service centres — widest network25–35% electricity savings over non-inverterStabilizer-free (150–270V)4-way swing for uniform airflow

How much does Voltas cassette AC cost in India?

Voltas cassette AC prices in India range from ₹45,990 (1.5 ton) to ₹89,990 (3 ton) in 2026. The popular 2-ton Voltas VCC24I3 costs ₹59,990 — the most affordable commercial-grade 2-ton cassette in India. It offers 5,000+ service centres, voltage tolerance of 150–270V, and covers 300 sq ft. While ISE 3.21 is lower than Daikin or Mitsubishi, the upfront savings of ₹15,000–35,000 make Voltas the best entry-level choice for small businesses, restaurants, and retail stores starting with commercial cooling.

Voltas Cassette AC — Best For

Best Budget Pick

VCC24I3 — ₹59,990 for 2 ton. Most affordable commercial-grade cassette AC in India. Best for small businesses starting with ceiling cooling.

Best Service Network

5,000+ service centres across India — largest domestic brand network. Fast repairs even in tier-3 towns.

Best for Voltage Fluctuations

150–270V tolerance without stabilizer. Handles the unstable power common in older commercial buildings and market areas.

Best for Restaurant

38 dB noise is acceptable in restaurants where ambient conversation already exists. Budget-friendly for F&B startups.

Expert Tip: Voltas Cassette AC — When to Choose & When to Upgrade

  • Choose Voltas when budget is the primary constraint and the space runs cooling 6–8 hours daily (not 12+ hours)
  • Upgrade to Daikin or Mitsubishi if the AC will run 10+ hours daily — the electricity savings from higher ISE (3.52 vs 3.21) offset the price difference within 24–36 months
  • Voltas cassettes are ideal for first-time commercial buyers who want to test ceiling cooling before investing in premium brands
  • The 38 dB noise level is fine for restaurants and retail but may be noticeable in quiet offices — consider LG (34 dB) or Daikin (32 dB) for conference rooms
  • Voltas offers a 5-year compressor warranty vs Daikin's 10-year. For businesses planning 7+ year occupancy, the warranty gap matters
Voltas vs Other Brands

Did You Know?

  • 1Voltas is India's largest-selling AC brand by volume, and their cassette AC line uses the same compressors as their popular split AC range — proven reliability at a lower price point.
  • 2The VCC24I3 uses a standard rotary compressor (not inverter) in its base model, but Voltas also offers the VCC24I4 with inverter technology at ₹64,990 — a ₹5,000 premium that pays back in 12–18 months through electricity savings.
  • 3Voltas cassette ACs are manufactured at their plant in Gujarat, India. This domestic production allows faster restocking and lower spare parts costs compared to imported brands.
  • 4Voltas offers a unique 'Super Dry' mode in their cassette units that reduces humidity by 30% more than standard cool mode — valuable for monsoon-season restaurants and coastal showrooms.

Voltas Cassette AC vs Split AC

Should your office choose a Voltas ceiling cassette or wall-mounted split AC? Here is the direct comparison for commercial spaces.

Airflow Coverage360° from ceiling — 220–450 sq ftSingle direction — 120–180 sq ft per unitCassette
Number of Units Needed (350 sq ft)1 cassette AC2–3 split ACs + multiple outdoor unitsCassette
Wall Space UsedZero — flush ceiling mount1 indoor unit per 120–180 sq ftCassette
AestheticsInvisible grille only — premium lookVisible indoor unit on wallCassette
Installation Cost (2-ton)₹20,000–35,000 (false ceiling required)₹5,000–12,000 per unitSplit
Electricity SavingsInverter saves 25–35%Inverter saves 30–40%Split
Commercial RuntimeBuilt for 10–12 hrs/day continuousOptimized for 6–8 hrs/dayCassette
Noise Level33–37 dB (varies by model)28–34 dB (quieter)Split
Upfront Cost (2-ton)₹59,990 (Voltas VCC24I3)₹38,000–52,000 per unit × 2 = ₹76,000–1,04,000Cassette
Zone Targeting4-way independent louver controlFixed direction, limited swingCassette
Service Network5,000+ centres (Voltas)5,000+ centres (same brand)Tie
Best ForOffices 220+ sq ft, showrooms, restaurantsOffices under 200 sq ft, homesDepends

Choose Voltas Cassette If...

  • Your office is 220+ sq ft
  • You need wall space for displays
  • You run AC 8+ hours daily
  • You want 360° uniform airflow

Choose Split AC If...

  • Your office is under 200 sq ft
  • No false ceiling exists
  • You need the quietest operation
  • Budget is below ₹45,000

Bottom Line

For offices over 220 sq ft, a single Voltas cassette AC at ₹59,990 replaces 2–3 split units (₹76,000–1,04,000 total), delivers uniform 360° airflow, and preserves wall space. The upfront savings of ₹16,000–44,000 offset the installation premium. For offices under 200 sq ft, split ACs remain more practical.

Electricity Consumption of Voltas Cassette AC

Monthly electricity cost for every Voltas cassette AC model at 8, 10, and 12 hours daily usage. Calculate your exact running cost before buying.

Model8 hrs/day10 hrs/day12 hrs/dayUnits/mo (10h)Best For

VCC24I3

2.0 Ton · ISE 3.28

1,792

224 units

2,240

280 units

2,688

336 units

280 units
Best Value Commercial AC

VCC18I3

1.5 Ton · ISE 3.22

1,408

176 units

1,760

220 units

2,112

264 units

220 units
Best Budget HVAC Solution

VCC24I4

2.0 Ton · ISE 3.35

1,728

216 units

2,160

270 units

2,592

324 units

270 units
Best Commercial Airflow

VCC18I4

1.5 Ton · ISE 3.30

1,344

168 units

1,680

210 units

2,016

252 units

210 units
Best Office Cooling

VCC30I3

2.5 Ton · ISE 3.32

1,984

248 units

2,480

310 units

2,976

372 units

310 units
Best Large Space Value
Inverter Savings

A Voltas inverter cassette saves ₹800–1,000/month versus a non-inverter. Over 10 years, savings exceed ₹96,000 — more than the ₹10,000–15,000 inverter premium.

City Tariff Impact

Mumbai commercial rates (₹10–12/unit) raise monthly costs by 25–50% versus ₹8/unit average. Delhi at ₹7/unit reduces costs by 12–15%.

Summer Surge

During peak summer (April–July), commercial AC consumption rises 20–30% due to higher ambient temperatures. Plan for ₹400–800/month seasonal increase.

Best Voltas Cassette AC for Commercial Spaces

The right Voltas cassette AC depends on your space type, size, and daily runtime. Here is the optimal model for every commercial use case.

Offices

Best Value Office AC

Space Size

220–350 sq ft

Daily Hours

8–10 hrs/day

Best Model: VCC24I3

The VCC24I3 at ₹59,990 covers standard office sizes with 4-way airflow that eliminates hot spots near windows and doors. The 36 dB noise level is acceptable for most office environments — quieter than ambient conversation. Inverter savings of ₹800/month compound to significant annual savings for businesses running AC throughout working hours.

Restaurants

Best Restaurant Cooling

Space Size

250–400 sq ft

Daily Hours

10–12 hrs/day

Best Model: VCC24I4

The VCC24I4 at ₹64,990 adds independent 4-way flap control — critical for restaurant layouts where tables, partitions, and kitchen heat create airflow obstacles. Direct one flap at the dining area, another at the waiting zone, and close the rest near the hot kitchen entry. The higher ISE (3.35) saves ₹80–120/month over the VCC24I3 during long restaurant hours.

Clinics

Best Clinic AC

Space Size

170–260 sq ft

Daily Hours

8–10 hrs/day

Best Model: VCC18I4

The VCC18I4 at ₹59,990 is the quietest Voltas cassette at 33 dB — virtually silent for patient consultations, therapy sessions, and examination rooms where noise directly impacts patient comfort. The 4-way independent flaps eliminate hot spots near windows while maintaining gentle airflow over examination tables. At ₹10,000 less than the LG equivalent, it makes professional clinic cooling accessible.

Showrooms

Best Showroom AC

Space Size

240–380 sq ft

Daily Hours

8–10 hrs/day

Best Model: VCC24I4

The VCC24I4 at ₹64,990 delivers 4-way independent flap control that targets display counters, customer seating, and checkout areas independently — eliminating the hot spots that form near glass storefronts and entry doors. The 380 sq ft coverage handles most retail showrooms from a single unit, while the flush ceiling mount preserves all wall space for merchandise displays and branding.

Banquet Halls

Best Banquet Hall Value

Space Size

300–450 sq ft

Daily Hours

8–12 hrs/day

Best Model: VCC30I3

The VCC30I3 at ₹69,990 is the only budget-friendly 2.5-ton cassette in India, bridging the gap between standard 2-ton and premium 3-ton models. It covers 300–450 sq ft from a single unit with 1,200 CFM airflow — sufficient for small banquet halls, wedding venues, and event spaces that cannot justify the ₹90,000+ investment of a 3-ton Daikin or Mitsubishi.

Installation & False Ceiling Requirements

Proper installation is critical for Voltas cassette AC performance and longevity. Here are the exact specifications, costs, and pre-installation checklist.

Ceiling Depth Required

12–15 inches of false ceiling depth depending on tonnage. 1.5-ton models (VCC18) need 12–13 inches. 2-ton models (VCC24) need 13–14 inches. 2.5-ton (VCC30) needs 15 inches.

Measure from the structural ceiling to the underside of the false ceiling before purchasing.

Drainage & Condensate

Voltas cassette ACs produce 8–15 litres of condensate daily. The drainage pipe must slope downward at a 1:100 gradient to prevent water backup and ceiling leaks.

Install a secondary drain pan above the false ceiling as a backup safety measure.

Structural Load

Voltas cassette units weigh 22–35 kg depending on tonnage. The false ceiling must support this weight plus vibration stress. Use threaded rods anchored to the structural ceiling, not suspended from gypsum boards.

Reinforce the mounting area with a plywood or MS frame for 2-ton and 2.5-ton units.

Airflow Clearance

Maintain at least 12 inches of clear space around all sides of the cassette panel for unrestricted air intake. Avoid installing directly above heat sources like kitchen stoves or server racks.

In restaurants, keep the cassette at least 8 feet away from the kitchen exhaust zone.

Power Supply

2-ton Voltas cassettes require a dedicated 16A power line with proper MCB protection (20A recommended). Voltage stabilizer is not required — the unit handles 150–270V directly.

Use a dedicated circuit breaker labelled 'AC' to avoid accidental shutoffs.

Service Access

The cassette panel is removable for filter cleaning and servicing. Ensure at least 18 inches of clear vertical access above the false ceiling for technician entry.

Install an access panel in the false ceiling near the unit for maintenance without dismantling the entire ceiling.

Complete Installation Cost Breakdown

ItemCost RangeNotes
Voltas Cassette AC Unit₹54,990–69,990Depends on tonnage and model
False Ceiling (if needed)₹100–180/sq ftGypsum or POP board
Copper Piping (per metre)₹800–1,200Includes insulation and flaring
Drainage Line₹2,000–4,000PVC pipe with slope
Electrical Wiring & MCB₹3,000–6,000Dedicated 16A line
Mounting Frame & Hardware₹2,500–5,000Threaded rods, MS frame
Vacuum & Gas Charging₹3,000–5,000Essential for inverter models
Professional Labour₹5,000–10,000Certified technician
Total Project Cost₹69,990–97,990Unit + installation for 2-ton model

Pre-Installation Checklist

  • Measure false ceiling depth (minimum 12–15 inches)
  • Verify structural load capacity (22–35 kg + vibration)
  • Plan drainage route with 1:100 downward slope
  • Install dedicated 16A power line with 20A MCB
  • Ensure 12-inch clearance on all sides of the panel
  • Book Voltas authorized installation (free site survey)

Voltas vs Other Cassette AC Brands

How does Voltas compare to Daikin, LG, Blue Star, and Mitsubishi on the features that matter for commercial cooling?

Inverter TechnologyStandard InverterSwing Compressor InverterDual InverterStandard InverterPremium InverterMitsubishi
Highest ISE Rating3.35 (VCC24I4)3.51 (FCNQ24)3.58 (CT-Q24)3.42 (IC324)3.62 (SLZ-M35)Mitsubishi
Service Centres India5,000+2,800+6,500+1,800+900+LG
Noise Level (2-ton)35–36 dB31 dB31–32 dB34 dB30 dBMitsubishi
Stabilizer-Free Range150–270V160–264V140–290V160–260V160–264VLG
Warranty (Compressor)5 years10 years10 years5 years10 yearsDaikin
Price (2-ton Inverter)₹59,990–64,990₹78,990₹74,990–78,990₹64,990₹92,990Voltas
Smart/App ConnectivityNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Commercial Score8.5–9.09.59.0–9.58.99.8Mitsubishi
Best ForBudget offices, value coolingReliability, extreme heatOffices, clinics, showroomsShowrooms, coastal citiesLuxury, lowest electricityVoltas
Voltas Wins On
  • Price: ₹15,000–40,000 less than rivals
  • Value: 85–90% of premium performance at 60–70% cost
  • Service: 5,000+ centres nationwide
Daikin Wins On
  • Reliability: 48°C ambient performance
  • Warranty: 10-year compressor
  • Build: Heavy-duty commercial compressor
LG Wins On
  • Service: 6,500+ centres — largest network
  • Dual Inverter: Smoothest temperature control
  • Voltage: Widest stabilizer-free range (140–290V)
Mitsubishi Wins On
  • Efficiency: Highest ISE (3.62)
  • Noise: Quietest at 30 dB
  • Coverage: Largest at 650 sq ft

Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about Voltas cassette ACs for commercial spaces in India.

What is the price of Voltas cassette AC in India?

Voltas cassette AC prices in India range from ₹54,990 for the 1.5-ton VCC18I3 to ₹69,990 for the 2.5-ton VCC30I3. The most popular 2-ton models are the VCC24I3 at ₹59,990 (standard inverter, best value for offices) and the VCC24I4 at ₹64,990 (4-way inverter, best for showrooms). The 1.5-ton VCC18I4 at ₹59,990 offers 4-way airflow for small clinics and boutiques. Installation costs add ₹15,000–28,000 for Voltas cassette ACs depending on false ceiling depth and pipe length. Prices include GST and are updated monthly based on market research across Amazon, Flipkart, and authorized Voltas dealer channels. Voltas cassette ACs are positioned in the budget-to-mid range — significantly more affordable than Daikin, LG, and Mitsubishi while offering the widest service network in India after LG.

Is Voltas cassette AC good for office?

Yes — Voltas cassette ACs are excellent for offices and are widely used in small-to-mid commercial spaces across India. The 2-ton VCC24I3 at ₹59,990 covers 220–350 sq ft with 4-way airflow, replacing 2–3 split units that would create uneven cooling zones. The inverter compressor saves 25–35% electricity versus non-inverter cassettes, cutting approximately ₹800–1,000/month from your commercial bill at 8 hours daily usage. At 36 dB, the VCC24I3 is acceptable for most office environments — quieter than ambient office conversations and keyboard typing. For quieter spaces like consultation rooms and meeting rooms, the VCC18I4 at 33 dB or the VCC24I4 at 35 dB are better choices. With 5,000+ service centres, Voltas offers accessible after-sales support across India, though service quality can vary between metro and tier-2 cities. The stabilizer-free operation (150–270V) handles voltage fluctuations common in commercial buildings. The only significant limitation is the lack of Wi-Fi or smart app connectivity, and the 5-year compressor warranty is shorter than the 10-year warranty offered by Daikin and LG.

Does Voltas cassette AC save electricity?

Yes — Voltas cassette ACs with inverter technology save 25–35% electricity compared to non-inverter cassettes of the same tonnage. In real numbers: a 2-ton Voltas inverter cassette (VCC24I3, ISE 3.28) running 8 hours daily consumes approximately 280 units/month, costing ₹2,240 at India's average rate of ₹8/unit. A non-inverter 2-ton cassette with the same usage draws roughly 380 units/month, costing ₹3,040. That is a monthly saving of ₹800, or ₹9,600 per year. Over a 10-year commercial lifespan, total electricity savings exceed ₹96,000 — far more than the ₹10,000–15,000 upfront premium for the inverter model. The savings come from the inverter compressor that runs continuously at 20–80% capacity instead of cycling between full power and complete shutdown. This smooth operation also extends compressor life by 20–30% compared to non-inverter units. The VCC24I4 (ISE 3.35) saves an additional ₹80–120/month over the VCC24I3 (ISE 3.28) due to its higher efficiency rating.

Which Voltas cassette AC is best?

The best Voltas cassette AC depends on your commercial space size and budget. For small-to-mid offices and retail stores (220–350 sq ft), the VCC24I3 at ₹59,990 is the top choice — it is the most affordable 2-ton inverter cassette in India, offers 4-way airflow, and has the best price-to-performance ratio. For showrooms and spaces with furniture obstacles (240–380 sq ft), the VCC24I4 at ₹64,990 adds independent 4-way flap control for precise airflow targeting and the highest ISE rating (3.35) in the Voltas range. For small offices, clinics, and boutiques (170–260 sq ft), the VCC18I3 at ₹54,990 is the most affordable entry point into commercial ceiling cooling at ₹10,000 less than any competitor. For small showrooms needing 4-way precision (180–280 sq ft), the VCC18I4 at ₹59,990 offers 33 dB quiet operation and independent flap control. For larger commercial spaces (300–450 sq ft), the VCC30I3 at ₹69,990 is the only budget 2.5-ton cassette, bridging the gap between 2-ton and premium 3-ton models at ₹20,000–25,000 less. Every Voltas cassette AC uses genuine inverter technology and comes with a 5-year compressor warranty.

Is Voltas cassette AC better than split AC for office?

For offices over 220 sq ft, a Voltas cassette AC is significantly better than split AC in four key ways. First, a single 2-ton Voltas cassette covers 220–350 sq ft with 360-degree airflow, replacing 2–3 split units that would create uneven cooling zones and require multiple outdoor units. Second, the flush ceiling mount preserves all wall space for whiteboards, monitors, and signage — critical for modern office design. Third, the 4-way swing distributes cool air uniformly so every desk gets consistent temperature, eliminating the hot and cold spots that form near windows and doors with wall-mounted units. Fourth, the inverter compressor is built for continuous 8–10 hour daily operation, while residential split compressors are optimized for shorter cycles and may degrade under commercial stress. The trade-off is higher upfront cost (₹10,000–15,000 more than a comparable split) and the mandatory false ceiling requirement. For offices under 180 sq ft, a split AC remains more practical. For offices over 220 sq ft, a Voltas cassette AC delivers superior commercial cooling at the lowest upfront investment in the market.

Does Voltas cassette AC require false ceiling?

Yes — Voltas cassette ACs require a false ceiling to recess the indoor unit, copper piping, drainage lines, and electrical wiring. The unit panel sits flush with the ceiling surface, leaving only a decorative grille visible. The 1.5-ton models (VCC18I3 and VCC18I4) need 12–13 inches of false ceiling depth. The 2-ton models (VCC24I3 and VCC24I4) require 13–14 inches. The 2.5-ton VCC30I3 needs 15 inches. A standard Voltas cassette unit is approximately 22×22 inches in panel size for 1.5-ton and 24×24 inches for 2-ton and 2.5-ton models. If your commercial space lacks a false ceiling, you will need to install one at ₹100–180 per sq ft, or choose a tower AC or floor-standing unit instead. Always get a pre-installation site survey to measure ceiling depth, structural load capacity (Voltas cassettes weigh 22–35 kg depending on tonnage), drainage routing, and power supply before purchasing. Voltas offers free site surveys through their authorized dealers in most Indian cities.

How much does Voltas cassette AC cost per month in electricity?

A 2-ton Voltas inverter cassette AC (VCC24I3) running 8 hours daily consumes approximately 280 units per month, costing ₹2,240 at India's average electricity rate of ₹8/unit. At 10 hours daily — typical for offices and showrooms — consumption rises to 350 units/month, costing ₹2,800. At 12 hours daily for restaurants and clinics, expect 420 units and ₹3,360/month. In cities with higher commercial tariffs like Mumbai (₹10–12/unit), monthly costs reach ₹4,200–5,040 for 12-hour usage. The 1.5-ton VCC18I3 costs ₹1,760–2,200/month at 8–10 hours. The 2.5-ton VCC30I3 costs ₹2,480–3,100/month at 8–10 hours. The VCC24I4 (ISE 3.35) saves ₹80–120/month over the VCC24I3 (ISE 3.28) due to its higher efficiency. Use our AC Power Consumption Calculator for exact numbers based on your city, usage hours, and electricity slab rates.

What is the difference between Voltas standard and 4-way cassette AC?

The difference between Voltas standard (I3 series) and 4-way (I4 series) cassette ACs is in airflow control, not compressor technology. Both use the same inverter compressor — the I4 models simply add four independently adjustable swing flaps instead of standard synchronized louvers. The VCC-I3 series (VCC18I3, VCC24I3, VCC30I3) has 4-way airflow with synchronized louvers that move together. The VCC-I4 series (VCC18I4, VCC24I4) has 4-way airflow with independent flap control — each flap can be angled separately to direct cool air precisely where needed. For example, in a showroom you can point one flap at the display counter, another at the customer seating area, and close the others near the hot entry door. The I4 models cost ₹5,000 more than I3 models but offer 10–20 sq ft more coverage and ISE ratings that are 0.07–0.08 points higher. For standard offices with uniform layouts, the I3 series is sufficient and offers the best value. For showrooms, restaurants, and spaces with obstacles, the I4 series is worth the premium.

Find the Best Voltas Cassette AC for Your Commercial Space

Compare all Voltas models, calculate your monthly electricity cost, and get installation estimates before you buy.

Quick HVAC Comparison Summary

Snippet-optimized comparison blocks covering the most searched cassette AC comparisons. Each section is structured for AI Overview extraction and Featured Snippet eligibility.

Cassette AC vs Split AC — Key Differences

  • Cassette AC delivers 360° airflow; split AC blows in a single direction
  • Cassette mounts flush inside false ceiling; split mounts on the wall
  • Cassette covers 250–500 sq ft with one unit; split covers 120–350 sq ft
  • Cassette installation costs ₹12,000–25,000 + false ceiling; split costs ₹3,000–8,000
  • Cassette noise is 28–38 dB (motor above ceiling); split is 32–42 dB at ear level
  • Both support inverter technology for 30–50% electricity savings

1-Way vs 4-Way Cassette AC — Which to Choose?

  • 4-way cassette distributes air in all four directions — front, back, left, right
  • 1-way cassette distributes air in a single direction only
  • 4-way costs 10–15% more but covers 20–30% more effective area
  • Choose 4-way for open-plan offices, showrooms, banquet halls, and square rooms
  • Choose 1-way for narrow corridors, single-wall retail, and budget-conscious buyers
  • Both panel sizes are typically 600×600 mm for 1–2 ton units

Inverter vs Non-Inverter Cassette AC — Electricity Impact

  • Inverter cassette AC varies compressor speed — no on/off cycling
  • Non-inverter cassette AC runs compressor at full speed then stops completely
  • Inverter saves 30–50% electricity: a 2-ton inverter at 8 hrs/day costs ₹2,480–3,100/month
  • Non-inverter 2-ton at 8 hrs/day costs ₹3,520–4,400/month — ₹1,000+ more
  • Payback period for inverter premium is 18–30 months for commercial spaces
  • Inverter models also last 2–3 years longer due to reduced mechanical stress

Cassette AC Installation Requirements — False Ceiling Guide

  • False ceiling depth required: 9 inches (Samsung mini) to 12 inches (standard)
  • Ceiling must support 25–45 kg unit weight — may need metal reinforcement
  • Condensate drain pump is mandatory because unit sits above ceiling level
  • Copper pipe run should not exceed 15 metres for optimal efficiency
  • Panel must be centred in the room — offset placement reduces coverage by 20%
  • MCB sizing: 1.5 ton = 16A, 2 ton = 20A, 3 ton = 25A with C-curve characteristic

Commercial Space Cassette AC Suitability — Office to Banquet Hall

  • Office (250–350 sq ft): 2-ton 4-way cassette. 360° airflow for open-plan desks.
  • Restaurant (350–450 sq ft): 2–2.5 ton with turbo mode. Handles kitchen heat load.
  • Banquet Hall (400–500 sq ft): 3-ton cassette or dual 2-ton units. Programmable timers save 20–30%.
  • Clinic (150–220 sq ft): 1.5-ton ultra-quiet (30–32 dB). Precise ±0.5°C for patient comfort.
  • Showroom (300–400 sq ft): 2-ton with high CFM (1,200+). Even cooling across display areas.
  • Luxury Home (300+ sq ft): 2-ton 4-way. Invisible ceiling mount preserves interior design.

Brand Comparison — Daikin vs LG vs Voltas vs Blue Star vs Mitsubishi

  • Daikin: Premium (₹55K–88K). ISE 3.52–3.61. 10-year warranty. Best for offices and coastal cities.
  • LG: Value (₹52K–75K). Dual inverter, 6,500+ service centres. Best multi-location businesses.
  • Voltas: Budget (₹46K–90K). 5,000+ service centres. Best for first-time commercial buyers.
  • Blue Star: Mid-range (₈49K–99K). 75+ years HVAC, 4D airflow. Best for humid cities.
  • Mitsubishi: Ultra-premium (₹85K–1.3L). ISE 3.62. 28 dB. Best for silent showrooms.
  • Service network ranking: LG > Voltas > Blue Star > Daikin > Mitsubishi (by centre count)

Cassette AC vs Split AC vs Tower AC vs Window AC vs Portable AC

Choosing the right cooling system depends on your space type, budget, installation constraints, and electricity priorities. This table compares all five options side-by-side for commercial and home use in India.

Best Commercial HVAC

Cassette AC

Airflow360° (4-way) / 1-way
Installation₹12,000–25,000 + false ceiling
Electricity1.3–3.1 units/hr
Noise28–38 dB
Coverage150–500 sq ft
Price₹45,990–1,30,000
Best for:Commercial spaces with false ceiling
Best Budget Option

Split AC

AirflowSingle-direction (blower)
Installation₹3,000–8,000 (no ceiling work)
Electricity1.2–2.8 units/hr
Noise32–42 dB
Coverage120–350 sq ft
Price₹35,000–65,000
Best for:Bedrooms, apartments, small offices
Best Temporary Cooling

Tower AC (Floor Standing)

AirflowVertical upward + side vents
Installation₹2,000–5,000 (window/pipe only)
Electricity1.8–2.6 units/hr
Noise40–48 dB
Coverage200–400 sq ft
Price₹42,000–72,000
Best for:Temporary spaces, rental offices, events
Lowest Upfront Cost

Window AC

AirflowFront-blow only
Installation₹1,500–3,000 (window frame)
Electricity1.5–2.2 units/hr
Noise45–55 dB
Coverage120–250 sq ft
Price₹28,000–45,000
Best for:Small rooms, budget residential
Most Mobile

Portable AC

AirflowSingle-direction via hose
Installation₹0–500 (hose to window)
Electricity1.6–2.4 units/hr
Noise48–58 dB
Coverage100–180 sq ft
Price₹30,000–48,000
Best for:Temporary spot cooling, rentals

Quick HVAC Comparison Summary — Winner by Category

Best Airflow Coverage

Cassette AC

360° distribution covers 20–30% more effective area than split

Best Aesthetics

Cassette AC

Flush ceiling mount is completely invisible — only a panel shows

Easiest Installation

Portable AC

Zero installation cost — just plug in and vent hose

Lowest Electricity

Split AC (5-star inverter)

Highest BEE star options under ₹40,000 for residential

Best Commercial

Cassette AC

Built for continuous operation, BMS integration, and professional appearance

Lowest Noise

Cassette AC

Motor sits above ceiling — 28–32 dB at occupant level

Best Budget

Window AC

Lowest upfront cost at ₹28,000–35,000 for 1.5 ton

Best Large Space

Cassette AC (3 ton)

One unit covers 400–500 sq ft vs multiple splits or towers

Bottom Line: Which Cooling System Should You Choose?

  • Office / Showroom / Restaurant with false ceiling → Cassette AC. Best airflow, aesthetics, and commercial durability.
  • Bedroom / Apartment / Small cabin → Split AC. Lowest upfront cost, easiest installation, widest brand choice.
  • Temporary / Rental / Event space → Tower AC or Portable AC. No installation, movable, but higher noise and electricity.
  • Tightest budget, small room only → Window AC. Cheapest to buy and install, but noisy and poor for commercial use.

HVAC Cooling Coverage Table — Cassette AC by Tonnage

Match your commercial space size to the right cassette AC tonnage. This table covers capacity, ideal space, electricity cost, and the best models for each size category in India 2026.

1 Ton

₹38,000–48,000
Ideal Space120–150 sq ft
Ceiling Height8–9 ft
Commercial UseSmall cabin, consultation room, compact salon
Units/Hour0.9–1.1
Monthly (10h)₹1,800–2,200
CFM800–950
Panel Size600×600 mm
Ceiling Depth9–10 in
Noise30–34 dB
Best Model:Daikin FCQ12MV1 / Voltas VCC12I3

1.5 Ton

₹45,990–62,990
Ideal Space170–220 sq ft
Ceiling Height9–10 ft
Commercial UseClinic, small office, cafe, salon, retail store
Units/Hour1.3–1.6
Monthly (10h)₹2,600–3,200
CFM950–1,100
Panel Size600×600 mm
Ceiling Depth9–12 in
Noise31–36 dB
Best Model:Blue Star IC318MATU / LG CT-Q18GAVN0

2 Ton

₹59,990–94,990
Ideal Space250–350 sq ft
Ceiling Height9–11 ft
Commercial UseStandard office, showroom, restaurant, banquet room
Units/Hour1.7–2.1
Monthly (10h)₹3,400–4,200
CFM1,100–1,300
Panel Size600×600 mm
Ceiling Depth10–12 in
Noise30–36 dB
Best Model:Daikin FCNQ24MV1 / Mitsubishi SLZ-M25FA

2.5 Ton

₹74,990–1,02,990
Ideal Space350–420 sq ft
Ceiling Height10–12 ft
Commercial UseLarge showroom, restaurant dining, open-plan office
Units/Hour2.1–2.6
Monthly (10h)₹4,200–5,200
CFM1,250–1,450
Panel Size700×700 mm
Ceiling Depth11–13 in
Noise32–38 dB
Best Model:Carrier 50KCEI030 / Blue Star IC330QATU

3 Ton

₹89,990–1,30,000
Ideal Space400–500 sq ft
Ceiling Height10–14 ft
Commercial UseBanquet hall, large showroom, conference venue, hall
Units/Hour2.5–3.1
Monthly (10h)₹5,000–6,200
CFM1,400–1,600
Panel Size800×800 mm
Ceiling Depth12–14 in
Noise28–36 dB
Best Model:Daikin FCQ36MV1 / Mitsubishi SLZ-M50FA

Quick HVAC Sizing Rules for Commercial Spaces

How to Calculate Tonnage from Room Size

Divide your room's square footage by 150. A 300 sq ft room needs 300 ÷ 150 = 2 tons. For ceilings above 10 ft, add 0.5 ton. For glass walls or kitchen heat, add another 0.5 ton.

Tonnage Calculator

Inverter vs Non-Inverter — Same Tonnage, Different Bills

A 2-ton inverter cassette saves ₹640–1,040/month over a non-inverter at 8 hrs/day. Payback period is 18–30 months. For commercial spaces running 10+ hours, inverter is non-negotiable.

Inverter Savings Calculator

Ceiling Depth Requirements by Tonnage

1–1.5 ton needs 9–10 inches. 2 ton needs 10–12 inches. 2.5–3 ton needs 12–14 inches. Samsung mini models fit 9-inch ceilings at all tonnages. Verify before purchase.

Installation Cost Guide

CFM (Airflow) vs Room Coverage

Higher CFM means faster air circulation and more even cooling. 1 ton = 800–950 CFM. 2 ton = 1,100–1,300 CFM. 3 ton = 1,400–1,600 CFM. For showrooms, prioritize CFM over star rating.

Commercial Cooling Guide

Quick Answer: Which Tonnage Do I Need?

For a small office or clinic (170–220 sq ft), choose a 1.5-ton cassette AC at ₹45,990–62,990. For a standard office or showroom (250–350 sq ft), choose a 2-ton cassette AC at ₹59,990–94,990. For a banquet hall or large showroom (400–500 sq ft), choose a 3-ton cassette AC at ₹89,990–1,30,000. Always choose inverter for spaces running 8+ hours daily — it saves 30–50% electricity and pays back in 18–30 months.

People Also Ask

Common questions shoppers ask before buying

What is the price of Voltas cassette AC in India?

Voltas cassette AC prices range from ₹54,990 (1.5-ton VCC18I3) to ₹69,990 (2.5-ton VCC30I3). The popular 2-ton VCC24I3 costs ₹59,990, and the 4-way VCC24I4 costs ₹64,990. Installation adds ₹15,000–28,000. Prices include GST and are updated monthly.

Cassette AC Price Guide
Is Voltas cassette AC good for office?

Yes — Voltas cassettes are widely used in Indian offices. The 2-ton VCC24I3 covers 220–350 sq ft at 36 dB (quieter than office conversations), saves 25–35% electricity, and offers 5,000+ service centres. Stabilizer-free operation handles voltage fluctuations. For quieter spaces, the VCC18I4 at 33 dB is ideal.

Commercial Cooling Guide
Does Voltas cassette AC save electricity?

Yes — Voltas inverter cassettes save 25–35% electricity. A 2-ton VCC24I3 at 8 hrs/day costs ₹2,240/month versus ₹3,040 for a non-inverter. Monthly savings of ₹800 compound to ₹9,600/year. Over 10 years, savings exceed ₹96,000 — far more than the ₹10,000–15,000 inverter premium. The VCC24I4 (ISE 3.35) saves an additional ₹80–120/month.

AC Power Consumption
Which Voltas cassette AC is best for commercial use?

VCC24I3 (₹59,990) is best for offices — best value 2-ton inverter. VCC24I4 (₹64,990) is best for showrooms — 4-way independent flaps, highest ISE 3.35. VCC18I3 (₹54,990) is best for small clinics — most affordable entry. VCC30I3 (₹69,990) scales to 450 sq ft for larger spaces. Every model uses genuine inverter technology with a 5-year compressor warranty.

Inverter Cassette AC Guide
Is Voltas cassette AC better than split AC for office?

For offices over 220 sq ft, Voltas cassettes are better — one unit covers 220–350 sq ft uniformly, preserves wall space, eliminates hot/cold spots, and handles continuous operation. Trade-off: higher upfront cost and false ceiling requirement. For offices under 180 sq ft, split ACs remain more practical.

Cassette vs Split AC
Does Voltas cassette AC require false ceiling?

Yes — 1.5-ton models need 12–13 inches, 2-ton needs 13–14 inches, and 2.5-ton needs 15 inches. Panel sizes are 22–24 inches square. Units weigh 22–35 kg. Without a false ceiling, installation adds ₹20,000–40,000. Voltas offers free pre-installation site surveys through authorized dealers.

Installation Cost Calculator
Last Updated: February 2026Data: BEE 2026 & Market Research

VCC24I3 · Inverter

₹59,990 · ISE 3.28

Check Price