Inverter Cassette AC (2026)Best Energy-Efficient Ceiling Cooling for Commercial Spaces — Offices, Showrooms & Restaurants
We researched every inverter cassette AC brand in India to find the most energy-efficient ceiling-mounted cooling for offices, showrooms, restaurants, clinics, and banquet halls. Inverter technology cuts electricity bills by 30–50% compared to non-inverter cassettes through variable-speed compressor operation. Prices range from ₹59,990 for the budget Voltas to ₹92,990 for the premium Mitsubishi. Here are the top inverter cassette AC picks for energy-conscious Indian businesses in 2026.
A 2-ton inverter cassette AC costs ₹59,990–92,990 in India and covers 230–400 sq ft with variable-speed compressor cooling. Its inverter technology saves 30–50% electricity versus non-inverter cassettes — approximately ₹640–1,040/month at 8 hrs/day. It is the professional choice for offices, showrooms, restaurants, clinics, and banquet halls that run cooling 8+ hours daily. Installation adds ₹18,000–32,000. Monthly electricity is ₹2,480–2,880 at 8 hrs/day.
We may earn a commission from purchases made through links on this page at no extra cost to you. Electricity savings vary by runtime, insulation, and local tariff. Prices updated monthly.
What is an inverter cassette AC and does it save electricity?
An inverter cassette AC uses a variable-speed compressor that adjusts cooling output in real-time instead of cycling on/off. It saves 30–50% electricity compared to non-inverter models. A 2-ton inverter cassette at 8 hrs/day costs ₹2,480–3,100/month versus ₹3,520–4,400 for a non-inverter. Payback period is 18–30 months for commercial spaces running 6+ hours daily.
Which Inverter Cassette AC Is Best For?
Mitsubishi SLZ-M35FA — ISE 3.62, highest efficiency. Saves ₹1,040/month over non-inverter 2-ton at 8 hrs/day.
Daikin FCNQ24MV1 — handles 48°C ambient without tripping. Gold-fin coating prevents corrosion. 10-year compressor warranty.
LG CT-Q24GAVN0 — 34 dB, dual inverter for smooth ramping. No start-stop noise to disturb calls. 6,500+ service centres.
Blue Star IC324QATX — ₹64,990. ISE 3.41. Anti-corrosive blue fins. 4D airflow for obstructed showroom layouts.
Voltas VCC24I3 — ₹59,990. ISE 3.21. 5,000+ service centres. Voltage tolerance 150–270V. Best entry-level inverter cassette.
Expert Tip: Maximizing Inverter Cassette AC Electricity Savings
- Set temperature to 24–25°C. Each degree below 24°C increases inverter load by 6–8% and reduces savings
- Use auto fan mode — the inverter adjusts both compressor and fan speed for optimal efficiency
- Clean filters every 2 weeks. Dust reduces airflow by 30–40%, forcing the inverter to run at higher speed
- Insulate the false ceiling. Uninsulated ceilings add 15–20% heat load, negating inverter savings
- Programmable timers prevent cooling empty spaces. Set to start 30 min before office hours and stop 15 min before closing
Did You Know?
- 1Inverter cassette ACs do not just save electricity — they also last 2–3 years longer because the compressor avoids the mechanical stress of repeated start-stop cycles.
- 2A Mitsubishi inverter cassette with ISE 3.62 consumes the same electricity as a 1.5-ton non-inverter split AC despite delivering 2-ton cooling capacity.
- 3The variable-speed compressor in inverter cassettes maintains room temperature within ±0.5°C. Non-inverter models fluctuate by ±2–3°C, causing discomfort in offices.
- 4Inverter cassette ACs handle voltage fluctuations (140–290V) better than non-inverters. This is critical for commercial areas with unstable power supply.
What Is Inverter Cassette AC?
An inverter cassette AC combines ceiling-mounted 4-way airflow with variable-speed compressor technology to deliver the most energy-efficient commercial cooling available in India.
How Inverter Technology Works in Cassette ACs
Variable-Speed Compressor
The inverter compressor adjusts speed continuously between 20% and 100% of rated capacity. When the room is hot, it ramps to 100%. When the target temperature is reached, it slows to 30–50% — maintaining cooling without shutting off.
No Wasteful Restart Cycles
A non-inverter compressor restarts 15–20 times per hour, drawing 3–5x rated current at each startup. The inverter never restarts — it simply slows down, eliminating surge power waste and mechanical stress.
±0.5°C Temperature Stability
Non-inverter units fluctuate ±2°C around the set point, creating uncomfortable hot-cold swings. Inverter cassettes maintain ±0.5°C stability — critical for employee productivity in offices and patient comfort in clinics.
30–50% Electricity Savings
By avoiding full-power restarts and matching output to actual load, inverter cassette ACs cut electricity consumption by 30–50% versus non-inverter models of the same tonnage.
4-Way Ceiling Airflow Distribution
The cassette form factor distributes cool air in four directions from the ceiling center, covering 250–400 sq ft uniformly. Individual louver control targets specific zones like conference rooms and reception areas.
Inverter vs Non-Inverter at a Glance
Energy Efficiency
ISE ratings of 3.28–3.62 deliver 30–50% savings over non-inverter
Ultra Quiet
30–36 dB operation — quieter than office conversations
All-Day Operation
Built for 10–12 hour continuous commercial use without degradation
Long-Term Savings
₹76,800–1,24,800 saved over 10 years vs non-inverter
Best Inverter Cassette AC Price List (2026)
Compare the top 5 inverter cassette AC models for commercial spaces in India. Ranked by electricity efficiency, commercial score, price, and after-sales support.
| Rank | Brand / Model | Inverter Type | Price | Coverage | ISE Rating | Monthly Cost | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() Mitsubishi SLZ-M35FA | Inverter (Premium) | ₹92,990 | 250–400 sq ft | 3.62 | ₹2,480 310 units/mo | Lowest Electricity Bill |
| 2 | ![]() Daikin FCNQ24MV1 | Inverter | ₹78,990 | 250–380 sq ft | 3.51 | ₹2,560 320 units/mo | Best Inverter Cooling |
| 3 | ![]() LG CT-Q24GAVN0 | Dual Inverter | ₹74,990 | 250–380 sq ft | 3.58 | ₹2,520 315 units/mo | Best Commercial HVAC |
| 4 | ![]() Blue Star IC324QATX | Inverter | ₹64,990 | 240–360 sq ft | 3.42 | ₹2,720 340 units/mo | Best Office Cooling |
| 5 | ![]() Voltas VCC24I3 | Inverter | ₹59,990 | 230–350 sq ft | 3.28 | ₹2,880 360 units/mo | Best Long-Term Savings |

Mitsubishi SLZ-M35FA
₹92,990
Coverage
250–400 sq ft
ISE Rating
3.62
Monthly Cost
₹2,480
Noise
30 dB

Daikin FCNQ24MV1
₹78,990
Coverage
250–380 sq ft
ISE Rating
3.51
Monthly Cost
₹2,560
Noise
31 dB

LG CT-Q24GAVN0
₹74,990
Coverage
250–380 sq ft
ISE Rating
3.58
Monthly Cost
₹2,520
Noise
32 dB

Blue Star IC324QATX
₹64,990
Coverage
240–360 sq ft
ISE Rating
3.42
Monthly Cost
₹2,720
Noise
34 dB

Voltas VCC24I3
₹59,990
Coverage
230–350 sq ft
ISE Rating
3.28
Monthly Cost
₹2,880
Noise
36 dB
Price Note: Prices are updated monthly based on market research across Amazon, Flipkart, and authorized dealer channels. Commercial pricing may vary by installation requirements. Installation costs add ₹18,000–32,000 for inverter cassette ACs.

Mitsubishi SLZ-M35FA
₹92,990
The Mitsubishi SLZ-M35FA is the most energy-efficient inverter cassette AC for Indian commercial spaces. Its ISE rating of 3.62 is the highest among all inverter cassette models, translating to the lowest monthly electricity bill — approximately ₹2,480 at 8 hrs/day. The variable-speed compressor runs between 20% and 100% capacity, avoiding wasteful on/off cycling that plagues non-inverter units. At 30 dB, it is whisper-quiet for offices and clinics. The 4-way swing with individual louver control distributes cool air uniformly across 400 sq ft without hot spots. Gold-fin condenser coating prevents corrosion in humid cities. For businesses where electricity cost is the biggest operational expense, this model pays for itself through savings.
Cassette AC Buying Guides by Tonnage
Choose the right ceiling AC for your commercial space. Coverage area, electricity costs, and brand recommendations by tonnage.
Complete Cassette AC Price Guide
All tonnages, all brands — master price comparison for ceiling ACs
Cassette AC Calculator Hub
Electricity, sizing, running cost, installation & false ceiling calculators
1.5 Ton Cassette AC
Clinics, salons, cafes & retail stores — compact commercial cooling
2 Ton Cassette AC
Offices, showrooms & restaurants — the most popular commercial size
3 Ton Cassette AC
Banquet halls, large offices & open retail — maximum coverage
Inverter Cassette AC
30–50% electricity savings — best for 6+ hour daily commercial use
Cassette AC by Brand
Compare the top commercial ceiling AC brands in India. Price ranges, strengths, and best use cases for each.
Daikin Cassette AC
Best Premium BrandJapanese inverter tech, 30–36 dB, 48°C performance, 10-year compressor warranty
LG Cassette AC
Best Office CoolingDual inverter, 6,500+ service centres, stabilizer-free, 4-way airflow
Voltas Cassette AC
Best Value Commercial ACLowest price entry, 5,000+ service centres, Indian summer proven
Blue Star Cassette AC
Best Commercial HVAC75+ years expertise, anti-corrosion Blue Fin, 4D airflow, coastal proven
Inverter Cassette AC vs Non-Inverter
The difference between inverter and non-inverter cassette ACs is not marketing — it is measurable in your monthly electricity bill, comfort level, and compressor lifespan.
| Feature | Inverter Cassette | Non-Inverter Cassette | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compressor Type | Variable-speed (runs 20–100%) | Fixed-speed (full on or off) | Inverter |
| Electricity Savings | 30–50% less than non-inverter | Baseline — no savings | Inverter |
| Monthly Cost (2-ton, 8 hrs/day) | ₹2,480–2,880 | ₹3,520–4,000 | Inverter |
| Temperature Stability | ±0.5°C — steady comfort | ±2°C — hot-cold swings | Inverter |
| Noise Level | 30–36 dB — quiet operation | 38–45 dB — loud on/off cycling | Inverter |
| Compressor Wear | Minimal — smooth ramping | High — frequent restarts stress motor | Inverter |
| Startup Current Surge | Gradual ramp — no spike | 3–5x rated current on restart | Inverter |
| Heatwave Performance | Maintains cooling at 48°C | Struggles above 43°C | Inverter |
| Upfront Price (2-ton cassette) | ₹59,990–92,990 | ₹45,000–65,000 | Non-Inverter |
| Payback Period (vs non-inverter) | 18–30 months | No payback — baseline | Inverter |
| 10-Year Electricity Cost | ₹2,98,000–3,46,000 | ₹4,22,000–4,80,000 | Inverter |
| Recommended For | Offices, clinics, all-day use | Occasional-use spaces only | Inverter |
Choose Inverter Cassette If
- You run AC 6+ hours daily
- Electricity cost is a major concern
- You need quiet operation (offices, clinics)
- You want 15+ year compressor life
- Your city hits 45°C+ in summer
Non-Inverter May Work If
- Usage is under 4 hours/day
- Budget is extremely tight
- Space is occasional-use only
- You plan to replace within 5 years
- Ambient temps stay under 40°C
Bottom Line
For any commercial space running AC 6+ hours daily, an inverter cassette AC is non-negotiable. The 30–50% electricity savings pay back the ₹15,000–30,000 premium in 18–30 months. After payback, you save ₹7,680–12,480 every year.
Inverter wins for 95% of commercial use cases
Electricity Consumption of Inverter Cassette AC
Inverter cassette ACs are engineered for maximum efficiency during long commercial runtimes. Here is the complete electricity cost breakdown by model, usage scenario, and city tariff.
Monthly Electricity Cost by Model (8 hrs/day)
Calculated at India's average commercial electricity rate of ₹8/unit
| Model | ISE | Units/Month | @ ₹8/unit | @ ₹10/unit | @ ₹12/unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitsubishi SLZ-M35FA | 3.62 | 310 | ₹2,480 | ₹3,100 | ₹3,720 |
| Daikin FCNQ24MV1 | 3.51 | 320 | ₹2,560 | ₹3,200 | ₹3,840 |
| LG CT-Q24GAVN0 | 3.58 | 315 | ₹2,520 | ₹3,150 | ₹3,780 |
| Blue Star IC324QATX | 3.42 | 340 | ₹2,720 | ₹3,400 | ₹4,080 |
| Voltas VCC24I3 | 3.28 | 360 | ₹2,880 | ₹3,600 | ₹4,320 |
Inverter vs Non-Inverter Savings
₹7,680–12,480
Annual savings of inverter cassette (2-ton, 8 hrs/day) over non-inverter at ₹8/unit
Commercial Tariffs
₹8–12/unit
Indian commercial electricity rates. Higher tariffs make inverter efficiency even more valuable.
Summer Surge Impact
+20–35%
Extra consumption during 45°C+ heatwaves. Inverter units handle surge better than non-inverters.
Office (8 hrs/day)
₹2,480–2,880
310–360 units/mo
Standard office hours, moderate load
Showroom (10 hrs)
₹3,120–3,600
390–450 units/mo
Longer runtime, door openings
Restaurant (12 hrs)
₹3,680–4,320
460–540 units/mo
Kitchen heat, continuous operation
Clinic (6 hrs/day)
₹1,840–2,160
230–270 units/mo
Part-time cooling, lower cost
Inverter vs Non-Inverter: Real Bill Comparison
| Usage Scenario | Inverter (₹/mo) | Non-Inverter (₹/mo) | Monthly Savings | Annual Savings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office — 8 hrs/day | ₹2,480–2,880 | ₹3,520–4,000 | ₹640–1,120 | ₹7,680–13,440 |
| Showroom — 10 hrs/day | ₹3,120–3,600 | ₹4,400–5,000 | ₹800–1,400 | ₹9,600–16,800 |
| Restaurant — 12 hrs/day | ₹3,680–4,320 | ₹5,280–6,000 | ₹960–1,680 | ₹11,520–20,160 |
| Clinic — 6 hrs/day | ₹1,840–2,160 | ₹2,640–3,000 | ₹480–840 | ₹5,760–10,080 |
Electricity Cost & Savings Tools
Calculate running costs, compare inverter savings, and find the most efficient cassette AC for your budget.
Cassette AC Power Consumption
Monthly electricity costs for 1.5-ton, 2-ton & 3-ton inverter & non-inverter cassettes
AC Power Consumption Guide
Universal guide to understanding kW, units, and kWh for all AC types
AC Cost Per Month Calculator
Calculate your exact monthly AC electricity bill by city, tonnage & hours
AC Savings Calculator
Compare 3-star vs 5-star, inverter vs non-inverter yearly savings
Inverter Savings Calculator
Exact payback period and 10-year savings when upgrading to inverter AC
Best Inverter Cassette AC for Commercial Spaces
Different commercial spaces have different cooling demands. Here is the best inverter cassette AC for each type of business, matched to real operational requirements.
Offices & Corporate Spaces
LG CT-Q24GAVN0
Dual inverter provides the smoothest temperature control for all-day employee comfort. 6,500+ service centres ensure no downtime. 32 dB is quieter than keyboard typing. Stabilizer-free operation handles commercial building voltage fluctuations.
Retail Showrooms
Blue Star IC324QATX
4D airflow overcomes display racks, pillars, and furniture that block airflow. Anti-corrosive blue fins handle humid showroom environments. Turbo mode provides rapid cooling during peak footfall hours. ₹64,990 is the best-value inverter cassette for retail.
Restaurants & Cafes
Daikin FCNQ24MV1
48°C ambient performance handles kitchen heat and crowded dining areas without tripping. Heavy-duty compressor rated for continuous 12-hour operation. 10-year warranty gives restaurant owners peace of mind. All-copper construction survives grease and humidity.
Clinics & Medical Centres
Mitsubishi SLZ-M35FA
30 dB is virtually silent — patients will not notice it during consultations. Highest ISE 3.62 minimizes operational costs for independent practitioners. ±0.5°C stability maintains consistent comfort for elderly and pediatric patients. Gold-fin coating resists disinfectant vapors.
Banquet Halls & Hotels
Mitsubishi SLZ-M35FA
Quietest operation at 30 dB ensures speeches and ceremonies are not disrupted. 4-way swing with individual zone control targets seating areas while avoiding food service zones. Highest efficiency minimizes electricity costs for event venues that run AC for long durations.
Retail Stores & Counters
Voltas VCC24I3
Most affordable inverter cassette at ₹59,990 — ideal for small retailers and startups. 5,000+ service centres ensure fast repairs. 20–25% electricity savings over non-inverter help thin-margin businesses reduce overhead. 4-way swing covers typical retail floor plans.
Commercial Cooling Solutions
Explore HVAC options beyond cassette ACs. Large-room specialists, tower alternatives, and full commercial cooling systems.
Commercial Cooling Solutions
Complete HVAC buying guide for offices, restaurants, showrooms, clinics & banquet halls
Best AC for Large Rooms
2-ton & 3-ton options for halls, living rooms, and open commercial layouts
Best AC for Halls
High-capacity cooling for function halls, community centres, and event spaces
Tower AC 2 Ton Price
Floor-standing alternative when false ceiling installation is not possible
Inverter Cassette AC vs Split AC
For commercial spaces over 250 sq ft, the choice between inverter cassette and split AC is not about brand preference — it is about coverage efficiency, operational cost, and workspace design.
| Feature | Inverter Cassette | Inverter Split AC | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Airflow Distribution | 360° from ceiling center — uniform | Single direction from wall — directional | Cassette |
| Coverage per Unit | 250–400 sq ft (single unit) | 120–180 sq ft (single unit) | Cassette |
| Installation Cost | ₹18,000–32,000 (false ceiling required) | ₹4,000–8,000 (wall mount) | Split |
| Wall Space Impact | Zero — fully recessed in ceiling | Occupies 3–4 ft of wall space | Cassette |
| Electricity (per sq ft) | Lower — uniform distribution, no overlap | Higher — multiple units needed for large spaces | Cassette |
| Aesthetics | Invisible — only grille visible | Visible indoor unit on wall | Cassette |
| Noise Level | 30–36 dB — quieter than split | 32–40 dB — indoor unit near ear level | Cassette |
| Maintenance Access | Requires ceiling panel removal | Front panel opens easily | Split |
| Upfront Price (2-ton) | ₹59,990–92,990 | ₹38,000–55,000 | Split |
| Best For | Open offices, showrooms, banquet halls | Individual rooms, homes, small cabins | Depends |
| All-Day Commercial Use | Built for 10–12 hours continuous | Optimized for 6–8 hour cycles | Cassette |
| Zone Control | Individual louver control per direction | Single direction only | Cassette |
Choose Inverter Cassette If
- Space is over 250 sq ft and open-plan
- Wall space is premium (whiteboards, displays)
- You run AC 8+ hours daily
- Aesthetics and silence matter
- False ceiling already exists
Choose Split AC If
- Space is under 200 sq ft
- No false ceiling exists
- Budget is under ₹40,000
- Usage is under 6 hours/day
- You prefer easy DIY maintenance
Hybrid Approach
For large offices with private cabins, use an inverter cassette for the open area and inverter splits for individual cabins. This gives zone control, cost efficiency, and design flexibility.
Best for 500+ sq ft mixed-use spaces
Cassette AC Comparison Guides
Deep-dive comparisons to help you choose the right ceiling AC format, airflow type, and installation approach.
Cassette AC vs Split AC
Airflow coverage, installation cost, aesthetics & electricity savings compared side by side
4-Way Cassette AC Guide
Multi-directional airflow for large open spaces — offices, showrooms, banquet halls
Cassette AC for Home Use
Can residential spaces use ceiling cassette ACs? Cost, installation & practicality
Cassette AC Brand Reviews
In-depth Daikin, LG, Blue Star, Voltas reviews with buying guides for offices & showrooms
Is Inverter Cassette AC Worth Buying?
The value of an inverter cassette AC depends on your usage pattern, electricity tariff, and commercial cooling needs. Here is the complete worth-it analysis for Indian businesses.
When Inverter Cassette AC Is Absolutely Worth It
Delhi Heatwave (48°C+ ambient)
Non-inverter cassettes trip or struggle above 43°C. Inverter models from Daikin and Mitsubishi operate reliably at 48°C, maintaining cooling when your business needs it most. The difference between keeping customers cool and losing them to heat is the inverter premium.
Kolkata Humidity (80%+ RH)
High humidity forces non-inverter compressors to cycle constantly, spiking electricity use. Inverter compressors modulate smoothly in humid conditions, maintaining dehumidification without wasteful restarts. Annual savings in Kolkata exceed ₹10,000 compared to non-inverter.
All-Day Office Cooling (10+ hrs)
An office running AC 10 hours daily sees the fastest payback. The ₹15,000–30,000 inverter premium recovers in 18–24 months through ₹800–1,200/month savings. After payback, the inverter delivers profit every month for the remaining 10+ year lifespan.
Premium Commercial Interiors
For businesses where interior aesthetics influence customer perception — hotels, high-end retail, corporate reception areas — the flush ceiling mount of a cassette AC is non-negotiable. Adding inverter technology for ₹15,000–20,000 more is a minor increment for a major upgrade in efficiency and silence.
Worth-It Verdict by Business Type
| Business Type | Daily Use | Payback | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| All-Day Office | 10 hrs | 18–24 months | Strong Yes |
| Restaurant | 12 hrs | 15–20 months | Strong Yes |
| Retail Showroom | 10 hrs | 18–24 months | Strong Yes |
| Clinic / Dental | 6–8 hrs | 28–36 months | Yes |
| Banquet Hall | 8–12 hrs | 18–30 months | Strong Yes |
| Small Retail | 6 hrs | 30–42 months | Yes |
| Meeting Room | 4 hrs | 48–60 months | Marginal |
| Storage / Occasional | 2–3 hrs | 72+ months | No |
Key Numbers
₹7,680
Min annual savings vs non-inverter
18–30
Months payback period
₹76,800
10-year minimum savings
30–50%
Electricity reduction
Frequently Asked Questions About Inverter Cassette AC
Quick answers to the most common questions about inverter cassette ACs, energy savings, commercial usage, and electricity consumption in India.
What is inverter cassette AC?
An inverter cassette AC is a ceiling-mounted air conditioner that uses variable-speed compressor technology to adjust cooling output in real time. Instead of cycling between full power and complete shutdown like a non-inverter unit, the inverter compressor runs continuously at 20–100% of its capacity, matching cooling to the room's actual thermal load. This eliminates wasteful energy spikes, maintains steady temperature (±0.5°C instead of ±2°C), and reduces noise by 30–50%. In commercial settings where ACs run 8–12 hours daily, inverter cassette ACs cut electricity bills by 30–50% compared to non-inverter models — saving ₹12,000–20,000 per year on a 2-ton unit. All inverter cassette models feature 4-way airflow, false-ceiling integration, and commercial-grade compressors built for continuous operation.
Does inverter cassette AC save electricity?
Yes — an inverter cassette AC saves 30–50% electricity compared to a non-inverter cassette of the same tonnage. The variable-speed compressor avoids the wasteful on/off cycling of fixed-speed units. In real numbers: a 2-ton non-inverter cassette running 8 hours daily consumes approximately 440 units/month, costing ₹3,520 at ₹8/unit. A 2-ton inverter cassette with the same usage draws 310–360 units/month, costing ₹2,480–2,880. That is a monthly saving of ₹640–1,040, or ₹7,680–12,480 per year. Over a 10-year commercial lifespan, the total electricity savings exceed ₹76,800–1,24,800 — far more than the ₹15,000–30,000 upfront premium. The savings are highest in spaces with 8+ hours of daily operation, which is standard for offices, clinics, and retail stores.
Is inverter cassette AC worth buying?
An inverter cassette AC is worth buying for any commercial space that runs cooling 6+ hours daily. The payback period is 18–30 months depending on usage and electricity rates. After payback, every rupee saved is profit. For a 2-ton inverter cassette at ₹74,990 versus a non-inverter at ₹55,000, the ₹19,990 premium recovers in 20–28 months through electricity savings of ₹640–1,040/month. Beyond payback, the inverter delivers additional benefits: quieter operation (30–36 dB vs 38–45 dB), longer compressor life (smooth ramping vs stressful restarts), stable temperature for employee comfort, and better heatwave performance (works at 48°C vs 43°C for non-inverters). For occasional-use spaces under 4 hours/day, the payback stretches beyond 4 years, making a non-inverter or split AC more practical.
Which inverter cassette AC is best?
The best inverter cassette AC depends on your commercial priorities. For lowest electricity bills, the Mitsubishi SLZ-M35FA (₹92,990) wins with ISE 3.62 — the highest efficiency rating and quietest operation at 30 dB. For reliability in extreme heat, the Daikin FCNQ24MV1 (₹78,990) operates at 48°C ambient with a 10-year compressor warranty. For best service network and smooth dual-inverter operation, the LG CT-Q24GAVN0 (₹74,990) offers 6,500+ service centres and the most stable temperature control. For value, the Blue Star IC324QATX (₹64,990) delivers 4D airflow and anti-corrosive fins at the best price. For budget buyers, the Voltas VCC24I3 (₹59,990) is the most affordable inverter cassette with 5,000+ service centres. Every model on our list uses genuine inverter technology — not just an inverter label on a fixed-speed unit.
Does inverter cassette AC consume less electricity than split AC?
An inverter cassette AC and an inverter split AC of the same tonnage consume approximately the same electricity per unit of cooling — the efficiency difference comes from coverage and airflow design, not the compressor technology itself. A 2-ton inverter cassette (ISE 3.51) and a 2-ton inverter split (ISE 3.5) both draw roughly 1.5–1.8 kW at full load. However, cassette ACs can be more efficient in practice for large open spaces because a single 4-way cassette covers 350–400 sq ft uniformly, while achieving the same coverage with split ACs would require 2–3 units with overlapping zones and wasted cooling. In that scenario, one inverter cassette uses less total electricity than multiple split units. For small rooms under 200 sq ft, a split AC is more efficient because it does not waste energy distributing air across unnecessary zones.
Is inverter cassette AC good for office?
An inverter cassette AC is excellent for offices — it is the professional standard for modern workspaces in India. The variable-speed compressor maintains steady temperature throughout the day, preventing the hot-cold discomfort that distracts employees in non-inverter units. At 30–34 dB, premium inverter cassettes are quieter than office conversations and keyboard typing. The flush ceiling mount preserves all wall space for whiteboards, monitors, and signage. Individual louver control allows zone targeting so conference rooms, cubicles, and reception areas get customized airflow. For all-day offices running AC 8–10 hours, the 30–50% electricity savings directly reduce operational costs. The only caveat: offices need a false ceiling with 12–16 inches of depth. Without one, installation costs add ₹25,000–50,000 for ceiling construction.
How much does an inverter cassette AC cost per month in electricity?
A 2-ton inverter cassette AC running 8 hours daily consumes approximately 310–360 units per month, costing ₹2,480–2,880 at India's average electricity rate of ₹8/unit. At 10 hours daily — typical for offices and showrooms — consumption rises to 390–450 units/month, costing ₹3,120–3,600. At 12 hours daily for restaurants and clinics, expect 460–540 units and ₹3,680–4,320/month. In cities with higher commercial tariffs like Mumbai (₹10–12/unit), monthly costs reach ₹4,600–6,480 for 12-hour usage. The Mitsubishi SLZ-M35FA (ISE 3.62) is the most efficient, saving ₹600–900/month versus the Voltas VCC24I3 (ISE 3.28). Over a full summer season (April–September), the efficiency gap compounds to ₹3,600–5,400 in electricity savings. Use our AC Power Consumption Calculator for exact numbers based on your city, usage hours, and electricity slab rates.
Can inverter cassette AC run all day without damage?
Yes — inverter cassette ACs are specifically engineered for all-day continuous operation. The variable-speed compressor avoids the thermal and mechanical stress of repeated on/off cycles that wear out non-inverter units. Commercial-grade inverter cassettes from Daikin, Mitsubishi, and LG use heavy-duty compressors rated for 50,000+ hours of operation — equivalent to 15+ years of 10-hour daily use. The inverter's smooth ramping reduces motor heat buildup, extends bearing life, and prevents refrigerant pressure spikes that damage seals and valves. Non-inverter cassettes, by contrast, restart 15–20 times per hour in typical use, creating cumulative mechanical stress that shortens lifespan by 30–40%. For businesses running AC 10–12 hours daily — restaurants, clinics, all-day offices — an inverter cassette is not just more efficient but also more durable.
Save 30–50% on Your Commercial AC Electricity Bill
An inverter cassette AC pays for itself in 18–30 months, then saves you money every year for the next decade. Find the most efficient model for your business.
Quick HVAC Comparison Summary
Snippet-optimized comparison blocks covering the most searched cassette AC comparisons. Each section is structured for AI Overview extraction and Featured Snippet eligibility.
Cassette AC vs Split AC — Key Differences
- Cassette AC delivers 360° airflow; split AC blows in a single direction
- Cassette mounts flush inside false ceiling; split mounts on the wall
- Cassette covers 250–500 sq ft with one unit; split covers 120–350 sq ft
- Cassette installation costs ₹12,000–25,000 + false ceiling; split costs ₹3,000–8,000
- Cassette noise is 28–38 dB (motor above ceiling); split is 32–42 dB at ear level
- Both support inverter technology for 30–50% electricity savings
1-Way vs 4-Way Cassette AC — Which to Choose?
- 4-way cassette distributes air in all four directions — front, back, left, right
- 1-way cassette distributes air in a single direction only
- 4-way costs 10–15% more but covers 20–30% more effective area
- Choose 4-way for open-plan offices, showrooms, banquet halls, and square rooms
- Choose 1-way for narrow corridors, single-wall retail, and budget-conscious buyers
- Both panel sizes are typically 600×600 mm for 1–2 ton units
Inverter vs Non-Inverter Cassette AC — Electricity Impact
- Inverter cassette AC varies compressor speed — no on/off cycling
- Non-inverter cassette AC runs compressor at full speed then stops completely
- Inverter saves 30–50% electricity: a 2-ton inverter at 8 hrs/day costs ₹2,480–3,100/month
- Non-inverter 2-ton at 8 hrs/day costs ₹3,520–4,400/month — ₹1,000+ more
- Payback period for inverter premium is 18–30 months for commercial spaces
- Inverter models also last 2–3 years longer due to reduced mechanical stress
Cassette AC Installation Requirements — False Ceiling Guide
- False ceiling depth required: 9 inches (Samsung mini) to 12 inches (standard)
- Ceiling must support 25–45 kg unit weight — may need metal reinforcement
- Condensate drain pump is mandatory because unit sits above ceiling level
- Copper pipe run should not exceed 15 metres for optimal efficiency
- Panel must be centred in the room — offset placement reduces coverage by 20%
- MCB sizing: 1.5 ton = 16A, 2 ton = 20A, 3 ton = 25A with C-curve characteristic
Commercial Space Cassette AC Suitability — Office to Banquet Hall
- Office (250–350 sq ft): 2-ton 4-way cassette. 360° airflow for open-plan desks.
- Restaurant (350–450 sq ft): 2–2.5 ton with turbo mode. Handles kitchen heat load.
- Banquet Hall (400–500 sq ft): 3-ton cassette or dual 2-ton units. Programmable timers save 20–30%.
- Clinic (150–220 sq ft): 1.5-ton ultra-quiet (30–32 dB). Precise ±0.5°C for patient comfort.
- Showroom (300–400 sq ft): 2-ton with high CFM (1,200+). Even cooling across display areas.
- Luxury Home (300+ sq ft): 2-ton 4-way. Invisible ceiling mount preserves interior design.
Brand Comparison — Daikin vs LG vs Voltas vs Blue Star vs Mitsubishi
- Daikin: Premium (₹55K–88K). ISE 3.52–3.61. 10-year warranty. Best for offices and coastal cities.
- LG: Value (₹52K–75K). Dual inverter, 6,500+ service centres. Best multi-location businesses.
- Voltas: Budget (₹46K–90K). 5,000+ service centres. Best for first-time commercial buyers.
- Blue Star: Mid-range (₈49K–99K). 75+ years HVAC, 4D airflow. Best for humid cities.
- Mitsubishi: Ultra-premium (₹85K–1.3L). ISE 3.62. 28 dB. Best for silent showrooms.
- Service network ranking: LG > Voltas > Blue Star > Daikin > Mitsubishi (by centre count)
Cassette AC vs Split AC vs Tower AC vs Window AC vs Portable AC
Choosing the right cooling system depends on your space type, budget, installation constraints, and electricity priorities. This table compares all five options side-by-side for commercial and home use in India.
| Feature | Best Commercial HVAC Cassette AC | Best Budget Option Split AC | Best Temporary Cooling Tower AC (Floor Standing) | Lowest Upfront Cost Window AC | Most Mobile Portable AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Airflow Pattern | 360° (4-way) / 1-way | Single-direction (blower) | Vertical upward + side vents | Front-blow only | Single-direction via hose |
| Aesthetics | Flush ceiling — invisible | Wall-mounted indoor unit visible | Floor unit — visible but mobile | Bulky window block — highly visible | Box on wheels — visible, takes floor space |
| Installation Cost | ₹12,000–25,000 + false ceiling | ₹3,000–8,000 (no ceiling work) | ₹2,000–5,000 (window/pipe only) | ₹1,500–3,000 (window frame) | ₹0–500 (hose to window) |
| Electricity (units/hr) | 1.3–3.1 units/hr | 1.2–2.8 units/hr | 1.8–2.6 units/hr | 1.5–2.2 units/hr | 1.6–2.4 units/hr |
| Commercial Suitability | Best for offices, showrooms, banquet halls | Good for cabins, small offices, homes | Good for temporary cooling, events | Limited — noise and aesthetics issue | Not recommended — low cooling, high noise |
| Noise Level | 28–38 dB | 32–42 dB | 40–48 dB | 45–55 dB | 48–58 dB |
| Coverage Area | 150–500 sq ft | 120–350 sq ft | 200–400 sq ft | 120–250 sq ft | 100–180 sq ft |
| Price Range (2026) | ₹45,990–1,30,000 | ₹35,000–65,000 | ₹42,000–72,000 | ₹28,000–45,000 | ₹30,000–48,000 |
| Best Use Case | Commercial spaces with false ceiling | Bedrooms, apartments, small offices | Temporary spaces, rental offices, events | Small rooms, budget residential | Temporary spot cooling, rentals |
| Detailed Guide | View Prices | View Prices | View Prices | View Prices | View Prices |
Cassette AC
Split AC
Tower AC (Floor Standing)
Window AC
Portable AC
Quick HVAC Comparison Summary — Winner by Category
Best Airflow Coverage
Cassette AC
360° distribution covers 20–30% more effective area than split
Best Aesthetics
Cassette AC
Flush ceiling mount is completely invisible — only a panel shows
Easiest Installation
Portable AC
Zero installation cost — just plug in and vent hose
Lowest Electricity
Split AC (5-star inverter)
Highest BEE star options under ₹40,000 for residential
Best Commercial
Cassette AC
Built for continuous operation, BMS integration, and professional appearance
Lowest Noise
Cassette AC
Motor sits above ceiling — 28–32 dB at occupant level
Best Budget
Window AC
Lowest upfront cost at ₹28,000–35,000 for 1.5 ton
Best Large Space
Cassette AC (3 ton)
One unit covers 400–500 sq ft vs multiple splits or towers
Bottom Line: Which Cooling System Should You Choose?
- Office / Showroom / Restaurant with false ceiling → Cassette AC. Best airflow, aesthetics, and commercial durability.
- Bedroom / Apartment / Small cabin → Split AC. Lowest upfront cost, easiest installation, widest brand choice.
- Temporary / Rental / Event space → Tower AC or Portable AC. No installation, movable, but higher noise and electricity.
- Tightest budget, small room only → Window AC. Cheapest to buy and install, but noisy and poor for commercial use.
HVAC Cooling Coverage Table — Cassette AC by Tonnage
Match your commercial space size to the right cassette AC tonnage. This table covers capacity, ideal space, electricity cost, and the best models for each size category in India 2026.
| Tonnage | Ideal Space | Commercial Use | Units/Hr | Monthly (10h/day) | CFM | Best Model | Price Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Ton | 120–150 sq ft | Small cabin, consultation room, compact salon | 0.9–1.1 | ₹1,800–2,200 | 800–950 | Daikin FCQ12MV1 / Voltas VCC12I3 | ₹38,000–48,000 |
| 1.5 Ton | 170–220 sq ft | Clinic, small office, cafe, salon, retail store | 1.3–1.6 | ₹2,600–3,200 | 950–1,100 | Blue Star IC318MATU / LG CT-Q18GAVN0 | ₹45,990–62,990 |
| 2 Ton | 250–350 sq ft | Standard office, showroom, restaurant, banquet room | 1.7–2.1 | ₹3,400–4,200 | 1,100–1,300 | Daikin FCNQ24MV1 / Mitsubishi SLZ-M25FA | ₹59,990–94,990 |
| 2.5 Ton | 350–420 sq ft | Large showroom, restaurant dining, open-plan office | 2.1–2.6 | ₹4,200–5,200 | 1,250–1,450 | Carrier 50KCEI030 / Blue Star IC330QATU | ₹74,990–1,02,990 |
| 3 Ton | 400–500 sq ft | Banquet hall, large showroom, conference venue, hall | 2.5–3.1 | ₹5,000–6,200 | 1,400–1,600 | Daikin FCQ36MV1 / Mitsubishi SLZ-M50FA | ₹89,990–1,30,000 |
1 Ton
₹38,000–48,0001.5 Ton
₹45,990–62,9902 Ton
₹59,990–94,9902.5 Ton
₹74,990–1,02,9903 Ton
₹89,990–1,30,000Quick HVAC Sizing Rules for Commercial Spaces
How to Calculate Tonnage from Room Size
Divide your room's square footage by 150. A 300 sq ft room needs 300 ÷ 150 = 2 tons. For ceilings above 10 ft, add 0.5 ton. For glass walls or kitchen heat, add another 0.5 ton.
Tonnage Calculator →Inverter vs Non-Inverter — Same Tonnage, Different Bills
A 2-ton inverter cassette saves ₹640–1,040/month over a non-inverter at 8 hrs/day. Payback period is 18–30 months. For commercial spaces running 10+ hours, inverter is non-negotiable.
Inverter Savings Calculator →Ceiling Depth Requirements by Tonnage
1–1.5 ton needs 9–10 inches. 2 ton needs 10–12 inches. 2.5–3 ton needs 12–14 inches. Samsung mini models fit 9-inch ceilings at all tonnages. Verify before purchase.
Installation Cost Guide →CFM (Airflow) vs Room Coverage
Higher CFM means faster air circulation and more even cooling. 1 ton = 800–950 CFM. 2 ton = 1,100–1,300 CFM. 3 ton = 1,400–1,600 CFM. For showrooms, prioritize CFM over star rating.
Commercial Cooling Guide →Quick Answer: Which Tonnage Do I Need?
For a small office or clinic (170–220 sq ft), choose a 1.5-ton cassette AC at ₹45,990–62,990. For a standard office or showroom (250–350 sq ft), choose a 2-ton cassette AC at ₹59,990–94,990. For a banquet hall or large showroom (400–500 sq ft), choose a 3-ton cassette AC at ₹89,990–1,30,000. Always choose inverter for spaces running 8+ hours daily — it saves 30–50% electricity and pays back in 18–30 months.
People Also Ask
Common questions shoppers ask before buying
What is inverter cassette AC?
An inverter cassette AC uses variable-speed compressor technology to adjust cooling output continuously between 20–100% capacity. This eliminates wasteful on/off cycling, maintains ±0.5°C temperature stability, and cuts electricity bills by 30–50% compared to non-inverter cassettes. It is the professional standard for offices, clinics, and retail spaces that run cooling 8+ hours daily.
What Is Cassette ACDoes inverter cassette AC save electricity?
Yes — inverter cassette ACs save 30–50% electricity. A 2-ton inverter cassette at 8 hrs/day costs ₹2,480–2,880/month versus ₹3,520–4,000 for a non-inverter. Monthly savings of ₹640–1,040 compound to ₹7,680–12,480/year. Over 10 years, total savings exceed ₹76,800–1,24,800.
AC Inverter Savings CalculatorWhich inverter cassette AC is best for commercial use?
Mitsubishi SLZ-M35FA is best for lowest electricity bills (ISE 3.62, 30 dB). Daikin FCNQ24MV1 wins for extreme heat reliability (48°C, 10-year warranty). LG CT-Q24GAVN0 is best for offices (6,500+ service centres, dual inverter). Blue Star IC324QATX offers best value at ₹64,990. Voltas VCC24I3 is the budget entry point at ₹59,990.
Cassette AC Price GuideIs inverter cassette AC worth the extra cost?
Yes for spaces running 6+ hours daily. Payback is 18–30 months. After payback, savings of ₹640–1,040/month continue for the AC's lifespan. Additional benefits include quieter operation, longer compressor life, and better heatwave performance. For under 4 hours/day usage, payback exceeds 4 years.
AC Savings CalculatorHow much does inverter cassette AC cost per month?
A 2-ton inverter cassette at 8 hrs/day costs ₹2,480–2,880/month at ₹8/unit. At 10 hrs/day: ₹3,120–3,600. At 12 hrs/day: ₹3,680–4,320. In Mumbai at ₹10–12/unit, costs reach ₹4,600–6,480 for 12-hour usage. Mitsubishi (ISE 3.62) saves ₹600–900/month over Voltas (ISE 3.28).
AC Power ConsumptionCan inverter cassette AC run all day?
Yes — inverter cassette ACs are engineered for continuous operation. Heavy-duty compressors are rated for 50,000+ hours (15+ years at 10 hrs/day). The smooth variable-speed ramping avoids thermal stress from repeated restarts. Non-inverter units restart 15–20 times/hour, shortening lifespan by 30–40%.
Commercial Cooling SolutionsInstallation & HVAC Guides
Plan your ceiling AC installation correctly. False ceiling requirements, electrical safety, and total project costs.
Cassette AC Installation Cost
Full cost breakdown: false ceiling, piping, drainage, electrical & labour for all tonnages
What Is Cassette AC?
How ceiling cassette ACs work, types (1-way, 2-way, 4-way), and where they fit best
AC Installation Guide
Step-by-step HVAC installation: mounting, piping, MCB sizing, and safety checks
AC Circuit Safety Calculator
Calculate correct MCB size, wire gauge, and circuit breaker rating for your AC
Cassette AC Price Guides
Ceiling AC Comparisons
Commercial Cooling Guides
Climate & Heatwave Cooling
Electricity & Cost Tools
AC Bill Calculator researches and compares air conditioners, electricity costs, and HVAC solutions for Indian homes and businesses. Prices updated monthly. Commercial installation costs vary by location and building structure.
Commercial HVAC Comparison Tables
Side-by-side comparisons to help commercial buyers make informed ceiling AC decisions. Cassette vs split, inverter vs non-inverter, tonnage sizing, and space-specific requirements.
Cassette AC vs Split AC — Quick Comparison
When to choose ceiling cassette AC over wall-mounted split AC for commercial spaces in India
| Feature | Cassette AC | Split AC | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coverage Area | 250–650 sq ft | 120–350 sq ft | Cassette for large spaces |
| Airflow Pattern | 360° uniform distribution | Single-direction blow | Cassette |
| Installation | Requires false ceiling (9–12″) | Wall mount, no ceiling needed | Split for retrofit |
| Aesthetics | Hidden in ceiling, invisible | Visible indoor unit on wall | Cassette |
| Noise Level | 30–38 dB | 32–45 dB | Cassette (premium models) |
| Price (2 ton) | ₹59,990–94,990 | ₹35,000–55,000 | Split for budget |
| Maintenance | Ceiling access required | Easy wall access | Split |
| Best For | Offices, showrooms, restaurants | Bedrooms, apartments, homes | Depends on space |
Inverter vs Non-Inverter Cassette AC
Electricity savings and performance comparison for commercial HVAC in India
| Metric | Inverter Cassette | Non-Inverter Cassette | Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upfront Cost (2 ton) | ₹65,000–95,000 | ₹45,000–65,000 | Non-inverter cheaper |
| Monthly Bill (10 hrs/day) | ₹2,480–3,200 | ₹3,520–4,500 | Inverter saves 30–40% |
| Compressor Behaviour | Variable speed, no cycling | On/off cycling | Inverter quieter |
| Heatwave Performance | Maintains cooling at 48°C | Struggles above 43°C | Inverter |
| Lifespan | 12–15 years | 8–10 years | Inverter longer |
| Payback Period | 2–3 years | N/A | Inverter pays back |
| Best For | 6+ hrs/day commercial use | Occasional/light use | Inverter for offices |
1.5 Ton vs 2 Ton vs 3 Ton Cassette AC
Tonnage coverage, electricity cost, and ideal commercial applications in India
| Tonnage | Coverage | Monthly Cost* | Best Commercial Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Ton | 150–220 sq ft | ₹2,080–2,560 | Clinics, salons, small retail |
| 2 Ton | 250–350 sq ft | ₹2,720–3,360 | Offices, showrooms, restaurants |
| 3 Ton | 400–500 sq ft | ₹4,000–4,960 | Banquet halls, large offices, retail chains |
Office vs Showroom vs Restaurant Cooling Needs
Commercial space-specific HVAC requirements for ceiling cassette AC selection
| Space Type | Tonnage Need | Key Feature | Noise Tolerance | Special Need |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office | 2 ton per 300 sq ft | Quiet operation (≤34 dB) | Low — calls/meetings | All-day runtime, inverter essential |
| Showroom | 2–3 ton per 400 sq ft | Aesthetic integration | Medium | Customer comfort, even airflow |
| Restaurant | 2.5–3 ton per 350 sq ft | High airflow (1,300+ CFM) | High — ambient noise | Kitchen heat load, anti-corrosive fins |
| Clinic | 1.5–2 ton per 200 sq ft | Air purification filter | Very low | Sterile environment, low dust |
| Banquet Hall | 3+ ton per 500 sq ft | Rapid cooling turbo mode | High | Quick recovery after door opens |
* Monthly electricity costs assume 8 hours daily operation at ₹8/unit domestic tariff. Commercial tariffs are 15–30% higher.
Commercial HVAC Topics Covered
This page covers commercial ceiling air conditioning, false ceiling mounted split AC systems, inverter cassette AC technology, office and showroom cooling solutions, 360-degree airflow distribution, banquet hall HVAC, restaurant air conditioning, clinic cooling, humidity and heatwave cooling optimization, and commercial electricity cost management for Indian businesses.
Commercial HVAC Buyer Journey
Follow the complete commercial cooling decision path. From learning about ceiling AC technology to calculating running costs and optimizing post-installation performance.
Awareness
Learn about commercial cooling
Consideration
Compare brands & features
Decision
Calculate costs & finalize
Post-Purchase
Optimize & maintain
Related Commercial HVAC Topics
Deep-dive into specific commercial cooling areas. From electricity optimization to climate-specific HVAC strategies and installation planning.
Commercial Electricity Costs
Inverter Savings & Efficiency
Airflow & Office Design
Humidity HVAC Optimization
False Ceiling & Installation
Heatwave & Climate Cooling
Commercial HVAC Ecosystem
Navigate the full commercial cooling knowledge base. From cassette AC pricing to electricity calculators, installation guides to climate-specific HVAC recommendations.
Commercial Cooling Guides
HVAC Electricity Tools
Commercial AC Comparisons
Cassette AC Reviews
Installation & False Ceiling
Heatwave & Climate Cooling
Commercial Cooling
Cassette AC Guides
HVAC Electricity Tools
Office Cooling Solutions
Heatwave & Climate Cooling
HVAC Installation Guides
Cassette AC Reviews
AC Bill Calculator is India's leading commercial HVAC resource, covering ceiling cassette air conditioners, false ceiling cooling systems, inverter ceiling AC technology, and commercial electricity optimization. We compare Daikin, LG, Mitsubishi, Voltas, Blue Star, and Samsung cassette ACs for offices, showrooms, restaurants, banquet halls, and clinics. All prices and electricity estimates are updated monthly for 2026. Use our calculators to plan your commercial cooling project with confidence.
SLZ-M35FA · Inverter Cassette
₹92,990 · ISE 3.62